3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] a.Confidentiality is Waived

Disclosure of drug or alcohol abuse treatment program records is permissible with the patient’s written consent, “but only to such extent, under such circumstances, and for such purposes as may be allowed under [42 CFR 2.]” 42 USC 290dd-2(b)(1).

b.Exception to Confidentiality

Regardless of patient consent, disclosure is permissible where a court orders disclosure of any or all portions of the record it deems necessary on a showing of good cause. 42 USC 290dd-2(b)(2)(C); 42 CFR 2.64(d). To make a good cause determination, “the court must find that:

(1) Other ways of obtaining the information are not available or would not be effective; and

(2) The public interest and need for the disclosure outweigh the potential injury to the patient, the physician-patient relationship and the treatment services.”22 42 CFR 2.64(d).

Before ordering disclosure of confidential information, the circuit court should make a record of the findings that constitute good cause under 42 CFR 2.64(d). In re Petition of Attorney General for Subpoenas, 506 Mich 997 (2020).