3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] “If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.”

Under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18237 permits disclosure of a privileged communication otherwise protected by the psychologist-patient privilege in the following situations:

by consent of the patient,

if the psychologist or psychiatrist “reasonably believes it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with [MCL 333.16222],”13 or

if the counselor receives a request for medical records or information from the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of initiating a child abuse or neglect investigation under MCL 333.16281.

5.Physicians