3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] For additional information on asserting or waiving a privilege, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 1.

A.Privileges Arising From a Marital Relationship

The two privileges that arise from a marital relationship under MCL 600.2162 are:

the spousal privilege; and

the confidential communications privilege.

1.Spousal Privilege

MCL 600.2162(2) establishes spousal privileges that limit the circumstances under which one spouse may “be examined as a witness for or against” the other spouse in criminal proceedings:

“In a criminal prosecution, a husband shall not be examined as a witness for or against his wife without his consent or a wife for or against her husband without her consent, except as provided in [MCL 600.2162(3)].”

2.Confidential Communication Privilege