3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] 6.Clergy

Communications between a victim-church member and a cleric are protected under MCL 767.5a(2):

“Any communications . . . between members of the clergy and the members of their respective churches . . . are hereby declared to be privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the . . . members of the clergy . . . to serve as such . . . member of the clergy . . . .”

See also MCL 600.2156, which also protects “confessions made to [the cleric] in his [or her] professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.”