3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] In addition, MCL 333.18513(4) permits the disclosure of a privileged communication, or a portion thereof, where a mental health professional’s11 duty to warn or protect under MCL 330.1946. MCL 330.1946(1) provides:

“If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.”