3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] a.Waiver of Privilege

Under the Mental Health Code, a patient may waive the patient-psychiatrist or patient-psychologist privilege, in which case communications with that professional could be disclosed. MCL 330.1750(1).

b.Court-Ordered Examination: Mandatory Disclosure of Privileged Communication

A privileged communication must be disclosed upon request if it was made during a court-ordered examination, and the victim-patient was informed before the examination that the communication would not be privileged. MCL 330.1750(2)(e).12 The communication may “only [be used] with respect to the particular purpose for which the examination was ordered.” Id.