3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] There are three additional ways in which a privileged communication with a licensed professional counselor or limited licensed counselor may be disclosed:

consent by the client,

if the counselor “reasonably believes it is necessary to disclose the information to comply with [MCL 333.16222],”9 or

if the counselor receives a request for medical records or information from the Department of Health and Human Services for purposes of initiating a child abuse or neglect investigation under MCL 333.16281. MCL 333.18117.

3.Social Workers

Communications between a victim-client and a social worker are protected under MCL 333.18513(1)-(2):

“(1) An individual registered or licensed under this part or an employee or officer of an organization that employs the registrant or licensee is not required to disclose a communication or a portion of a communication made by a client to the individual or advice given in the course of professional employment.

(2) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a communication between a registrant or licensee or an organization with which the registrant or licensee has an agency relationship and a client is a confidential communication. . . .”

See People v Carrier, 309 Mich App 92, 112-113 (2015) (extending the privilege under MCL 333.18513 to a client whose communications were with an employee who had a limited license, bachelor’s of social work).

“A confidential communication [between a victim and his or her social worker] shall not be disclosed, except under either or both of the following circumstances:

(a) The disclosure is part of a required supervisory process within the organization that employs or otherwise has an agency relationship with the registrant or licensee.

(b) The privilege is waived by the client or a person authorized to act in the client’s behalf.” MCL 333.18513(2).

A child’s parent who has at least joint custody “is a person authorized to act in the child’s behalf and, hence, [can] waive the [social worker-client] privilege.”