3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] a.Confidentiality is Waived

Mental health records may be disclosed with the consent of the holder of the record and the recipient of treatment. Kearney v Dep’t of Mental Health, 168 Mich App 406, 409 (1988).

b.Exceptions to Confidentiality

Relevant to criminal proceedings,20 confidential information may be disclosed under court order or subpoena, unless protected by privilege; or when necessary to comply with another provision of law. MCL 330.1748(5)(a); MCL 330.1748(5)(d).

3.Prescription Records

“A prescription or equivalent record on file in a pharmacy is not a public record.” MCL 333.17752(2).

a.Confidentiality is Waived

“A person having custody of or access to prescriptions shall not disclose their contents or provide copies without the patient’s authorization[.]” MCL 333.17752(2).

b.Exception to Confidentiality

“A prescription or equivalent record on file in a pharmacy” may be disclosed without the patient’s authorization to “[a] person authorized by a court order.” MCL 333.17752(2)(d).21

4.Records of Federal Drug or Alcohol Abuse Treatment Programs