3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] People v Cowhy, 330 Mich App 452, 470 (2019) (finding that the social worker’s testimony was inadmissible at trial because the communications “could only be disclosed to the trial court for sentencing purposes in accordance with MCL 330.1750(2)(e), and must otherwise remain protected by the psychologist-patient privilege”).

c.Discretionary Disclosure of Privileged Communication

Under the Mental Health Code, MCL 330.1750(4) permits the disclosure of a privileged communication where a psychiatrist’s or psychologist’s duty to warn or protect under MCL 330.1946 is implicated.MCL 330.1946(1) provides:

“If a patient communicates to a mental health professional who is treating the patient a threat of physical violence against a reasonably identifiable third person and the recipient has the apparent intent and ability to carry out that threat in the foreseeable future, the mental health professional has a duty to take action as prescribed in subsection (2). Except as provided in this section, a mental health professional does not have a duty to warn a third person of a threat as described in this subsection or to protect the third person.”

Under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18237 permits disclosure of a privileged communication otherwise protected by the psychologist-patient privilege in the following situations:

by consent of the patient,