3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] If a sexual assault or domestic violence counselor is also licensed, certified, or identified as a social worker, psychologist, or other professional, additional privileges may apply:

Social workers (MCL 333.18513);4

Psychiatrists (MCL 330.1750);5

Psychologists (MCL 330.1750; MCL 333.18237);6

Physicians (MCL 600.2157);7 and

Clergy (MCL 767.5a(2)).8

2.Licensed Professional Counselors

Confidential relationships and communications between a victim-client and a licensed professional counselor are protected under MCL 333.18117:

“For the purposes of this part, the confidential relations and communications between a licensed professional counselor or a limited licensed counselor and a client of the licensed professional counselor or a limited licensed counselor are privileged communications, and this part does not require a privileged communication to be disclosed, except as otherwise provided by law. . . .”

There are three additional ways in which a privileged communication with a licensed professional counselor or limited licensed counselor may be disclosed:

consent by the client,