3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Carrier, 309 Mich App at 115. While a limited licensed, bachelor’s social worker is not a mental health professional, see id. at 115-116, if he or she “necessarily work[s] in tandem with and under the statutorily mandated supervision of [a mental health professional (e.g., a licensed master’s social worker), who is] obligated to review [the limited licensed, bachelor’s social worker’s] work, . . . there [is] a duty to warn and protect under MCL 330.1946.” Carrier, 309 Mich App at 116.

12    For a complete list of situations where disclosure is mandatory, see MCL 330.1750(2)(a)-(f).

13    MCL 333.16222(1) requires “[a licensed professional counselor] who has knowledge that another licensee or registrant has committed a violation under [MCL 333.16221], [MCL 333.7101 et seq.] or [MCL 333.8101 et seq.], . . . [to] report the conduct and the name of the subject of the report to the department.”

14    See also MCL 333.17078(1), which extends the physician-patient privilege to communications between the patient and the physician’s physician’s assistant.