3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Id. at 465.

b.Waiver of Privilege

“[A] congregant may waive the cleric-congregant privilege by ‘giving evidence of what took place at the confessional,’ or sharing the content of the otherwise privileged communication with a third party[.]” Bragg, 296 Mich App at 466, quoting People v Lipsczinska, 212 Mich 484, 493 (1920).

7.School Teachers and School Staff Members

Communications between a victim-student and a school teacher or school staff member are protected under MCL 600.2165:

“No teacher, guidance officer, school executive or other professional person engaged in character building in the public schools or in any other educational institution, including any clerical worker of such schools and institutions, who maintains records of students’ behavior or who has records in his [or her] custody, or who receives in confidence communications from students or other juveniles, shall be allowed in any proceedings, civil or criminal, in any court of this state, to disclose any information obtained by him [or her] from the records or such communications; nor to produce records or transcript thereof, except that testimony may be given, with the consent of the person so confiding or to whom the records relate, if the person is 18 years of age or over, or, if the person is a minor, with the consent of his or her parent or legal guardian.”

8.Sign Language Interpreters

Communications between a deaf or deaf-blind victim and a sign language interpreter are protected under MCL 393.506(2):