3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] They are not discussed in this publication.

3    For purposes of child protective proceedings, MCL 722.631 abrogates all recognized privileges except the attorney-client and cleric-congregant privileges. See Section 3.5(B)(9) for more information.

4    For a discussion of the social worker-client privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(3).

5    For a discussion of the psychiatrist-patient privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(4).

6    For a discussion of the psychologist-patient privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(4).

7    For a discussion of the physician-patient privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(5).

8    For a discussion of the cleric-congregant privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(6).

9    MCL 333.16222(1) requires “[a licensed professional counselor] who has knowledge that another licensee or registrant has committed a violation under [MCL 333.16221], [MCL 333.7101 et seq.] or [MCL 333.8101 et seq.], . . . [to] report the conduct and the name of the subject of the report to the department.”

10    The Thames Court based its holding on a former statute that is now repealed and was replaced by MCL 333.18513. The relevant statutory language is substantively similar.