3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Privileged communications shall not be disclosed in civil, criminal, legislative, or administrative cases or proceedings, or in proceedings preliminary to such cases or proceedings, unless the patient has waived the privilege, except in the circumstances set forth in this section.”

“[T]he fact that the patient has been examined or treated or undergone a diagnosis” is also privileged from disclosure with certain exceptions for requests by health care insurance companies and other health care and dental care-related organizations. MCL 330.1750(3).

Communications between a patient and a psychologist are also protected under the Public Health Code, MCL 333.18237. MCL 333.18237 provides that, without client consent, “[a] psychologist . . . or an individual under his or her supervision cannot be compelled to disclose confidential information acquired from an individual consulting the psychologist in his or her professional capacity if the information is necessary to enable the psychologist to render services.”

Communications between a patient and a psychiatrist may also fall under the physician-patient privilege. See MCL 600.2157. For a discussion of the physician-patient privilege, see Section 3.5(B)(5).

a.Waiver of Privilege