3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] 8.Sign Language Interpreters

Communications between a deaf or deaf-blind victim and a sign language interpreter are protected under MCL 393.506(2):

“The information that the qualified interpreter, intermediary interpreter, or deaf interpreter gathers from the deaf or deaf-blind person pertaining to any action or other pending proceeding shall at all times remain confidential and privileged, unless the deaf or deaf-blind person executes a written waiver allowing the information to be communicated to other persons and the deaf or deaf-blind person is present at the time the information is communicated.”

9.Abrogation of Privileges in Cases Involving Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect

If a person listed as a mandatory reporter under MCL 722.623(1) suspects that a child is being abused or neglected, the person must report the suspected child abuse or child neglect.17 MCL 722.623(1).