3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Id. at 180.

Additionally, “a prosecutor’s entire work product is privileged from disclosure under the [Freedom of Information Act (FOIA), MCL 15.231 et seq.].” Messenger v Ingham Co Prosecutor, 232 Mich App 633, 641 (1998). See also MCL 15.243(1)(g).

2.Mental Health Records

MCL 330.1748(1) provides for the confidentiality of mental health records:

“Information in the record of a recipient, and other information acquired in the course of providing mental health services to a recipient, shall be kept confidential and is not open to public inspection. The information may be disclosed outside the department, community mental health services program, licensed facility, or contract provider, whichever is the holder of the record, only in the circumstances and under the conditions set forth in this section or [MCL 330.1748a19].”

a.Confidentiality is Waived

Mental health records may be disclosed with the consent of the holder of the record and the recipient of treatment. Kearney v Dep’t of Mental Health, 168 Mich App 406, 409 (1988).

b.Exceptions to Confidentiality