3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Disclosure is also permissible where the disclosure is necessary to protect against an existing threat to life, or a threat of serious bodily injury, including circumstances that constitute suspected child abuse or neglect and verbal threats against third parties, or if disclosure is necessary to investigate or prosecute child abuse or neglect. 42 CFR 2.63(a)(1)-(2).

5.Records of Child Abuse or Child Neglect Investigations

The Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS)23 is required to maintain a registry of reports filed under the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq., in which relevant and accurate evidence of child abuse or child neglect is found. MCL 722.622(c). MCL 722.627(1) allows only limited access to such records:

“(1) Unless made public as specified information released under [MCL 722.627d], a written report, document, or photograph filed with the [DHHS] as provided in [the Child Protection Act] is a confidential record available only to 1 or more of the following:

* * *

(f) A person named in the report or record as a perpetrator or alleged perpetrator of the child abuse or child neglect or a victim who is an adult at the time of the request, if the identity of the reporting person is protected as provided in [MCL 722.625].

(g) A court for the purposes of determining the suitability of a person as a minor’s guardian or that otherwise determines that the information is necessary to decide an issue before the court, or in the event of a child’s death, a court that had jurisdiction over that child under [MCL 712A.2(b).]”

For additional information on the DHHS central registry of reports filed under the Child Protection Law, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Child Protective Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 2.