3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] 9.Abrogation of Privileges in Cases Involving Suspected Child Abuse or Child Neglect

If a person listed as a mandatory reporter under MCL 722.623(1) suspects that a child is being abused or neglected, the person must report the suspected child abuse or child neglect.17 MCL 722.623(1).

MCL 722.631 governs privileges in child protective proceedings.” MCR 3.901(A)(3). MCL 722.631 provides:

“Any legally recognized privileged communication except that between attorney and client or that made to a member of the clergy in his or her professional character in a confession or similarly confidential communication is abrogated and shall not constitute grounds for excusing a report otherwise required to be made or for excluding evidence in a civil child protective proceeding resulting from a report made pursuant to [the Child Protection Law]. This section does not relieve a member of the clergy from reporting suspected child abuse or child neglect under [MCL 722.623] if that member of the clergy receives information concerning suspected child abuse or child neglect while acting in any other capacity listed under [MCL 722.623].”

“[A] communication [between a member of the clergy and a church member] [was] within the meaning of ‘similarly confidential communication’ when the church member d[id] not make an admission, but ha[d] a similar expectation that the information [would] be kept private and secret.”