3.5Privileged Communications, Privileged Material, and Confidential Records
[…] Once the physician-patient privilege exists, the privilege remains in existence until waived by the patient. Id. 

b.Waiver of Privilege

The physician-patient privilege may only be waived by the patient or, if the patient is deceased, the personal representative of the deceased’s estate.15 Scott v Henry Ford Hosp, 199 Mich App 241, 243 (1993).

c.Exception to Privileged Communication

MCL 750.411(6) provides for an exception to the physician-patient privilege where a physician’s or surgeon’s duty to report to local law enforcement under MCL 750.411(2) is implicated when he or she is caring for a patient “suffering from a wound or other injury inflicted by means of a knife, gun, pistol, or other deadly weapon, or by other means of violence[.]” MCL 750.411(1)-(2) (requiring the physician and surgeon to report “the name and residence of the [wounded] person, if known, his or her whereabouts, and the cause, character, and extent of the injuries and may state the identification of the perpetrator, if known[]”).

6.Clergy

Communications between a victim-church member and a cleric are protected under MCL 767.5a(2):