4.3Statutory Right of Crime Victim to Consult With Prosecuting Attorney
[…] 4.3Statutory Right of Crime Victim to Consult With Prosecuting Attorney

In all cases falling under the CVRA, crime victims have the right to consult with the prosecuting attorney before the prosecuting attorney finalizes a plea agreement with the defendant or the juvenile, agrees to placement of the defendant or the juvenile in a pretrial diversion program, or agrees to an informal disposition of the juvenile. See MCL 780.756(3); MCL 780.816(3); MCL 780.786(4); MCL 780.786b(2). Because the procedures in criminal and juvenile cases differ, a victim’s rights to consult with the prosecutor differ depending on the type of case involved.

A.Felony Cases

“Before finalizing any negotiation that may result in a dismissal, plea or sentence bargain, or pretrial diversion, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim’s views about the disposition of the prosecution for the crime, including the victim’s views about dismissal, plea or sentence negotiations, and pretrial diversion programs.” MCL 780.756(3).

B.Serious Misdemeanor Cases1