4.3Statutory Right of Crime Victim to Consult With Prosecuting Attorney
[…] “If the juvenile has not already entered a plea of admission or no contest to the original charge at the preliminary hearing, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the victim’s views about the disposition of the offense, including the victim’s views about dismissal, waiver, and pretrial diversion programs, before finalizing any agreement to reduce the original charge.”

MCL 780.786b(2) also provides a victim of a juvenile offense with the right to consult with the prosecuting attorney before disposition of the case through an informal procedure:

“Before finalizing any informal disposition, preadjudication, or expedited procedure, the prosecuting attorney shall offer the victim the opportunity to consult with the prosecuting attorney to obtain the views of the victim about that manner of disposing of the case.”

1    See the glossary for a definition of serious misdemeanor.