6.4Adjournments or Continuances
[…] 1.Generally
“The state and the defendant are entitled to a prompt examination and determination by the examining magistrate in all criminal causes[.]” MCL 766.1. See also MCR 6.110(A), which states, in part, that “[w]here a preliminary examination is permitted by law, the people and the defendant are entitled to a prompt preliminary examination.”1
Except as provided in MCL 712A.4,2 the preliminary examination, unless waived or adjourned, must be scheduled at the arraignment for “not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference.” MCL 766.4(1); see also MCR 6.104(E)(4). However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference.” MCL 766.4(4).
“Unless adjourned by the court, the preliminary examination must be held on the date specified by the court at the arraignment on the warrant or complaint.” MCR 6.110(B)(1).