4.13Postconviction Request for DNA Testing1
[…] Hernandez-Orta, 480 Mich at 1101.

The following subsections explain the requirements for a court to order postconviction DNA testing and includes a discussion of the rights and duties established under MCL 770.16.

A.Requirements for Ordering Postconviction DNA Testing

“[I]f a defendant satisfies the required factors with respect to the question whether DNA testing should be ordered, ‘[t]he court shall order DNA testing[.]’ MCL 770.16(4) (emphasis added).” People v Poole (On Remand), 311 Mich App 296, 311 (2015) (alterations in original).

To qualify for DNA testing under MCL 770.16(4), a defendant must do all of the following:

“(a) Present[] prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person’s identity as the perpetrator of, or accomplice to, the crime that resulted in the conviction.

(b) Establish[] all the following by clear and convincing evidence:

(i) A sample of identified biological material described in [MCL 770.16(1)] is available for DNA testing.

(ii) The identified biological material described in [MCL 770.16(1)] was not previously subjected to DNA testing or, if previously tested, will be subject to DNA testing technology that was not available when the defendant was convicted.

(iii) The identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial.”

When deciding a petition for DNA testing under MCL 770.16, a court must state its findings of fact on the record or must make written findings of fact supporting its decision. MCL 770.16(5).