A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] In a criminal action against a defendant for an offense involving domestic violence or sexual assault, prostitution,[8] or human trafficking,[9] evidence that a defendant committed other acts of domestic violence, sexual assault, prostitution, or human trafficking is admissible “for any purpose for which [the evidence] is relevant, if [the evidence] is not otherwise excluded under [MRE 403],”and, unless any condition stated in the statute applies, the act of domestic violence or sexual assault occurred not “more than 10 years before the charged offense[.]” MCL 768.27b(1), (4)(a)-(d).10 See, e.g., People v Berklund, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024) (“MCL 768.27b(1) plainly states that, when a defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of domestic violence or sexual assault is admissible provided that it is relevant and not excluded by MCL 768.27b(4) or MRE 403.”). The statutory provisions of MCL 768.27b “do[] not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, including, but not limited to, under [MCL 768.27a], rule of evidence, or case law.” MCL 768.27b(3). “Thus, under MCL 768.27b, evidence of other acts of domestic violence is admissible, even to show propensity.” People v Skippergosh, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2024) (cleaned up).
MCL 768.27b “in certain instances expands the admissibility of domestic-violence other-acts evidence beyond the scope permitted by MRE 404(b)(1)[.][11]” People v Mack, 493 Mich 1, 2 (2012). The Michigan Supreme Court found that MCL 768.27b’s expansion of “admissibility of [domestic-violence other-acts] evidence beyond the scope of MRE 404(b)(1)”12 did not “infringe on [its] authority to establish rules of ‘practice and procedure’ under Const 1963, art 6, § 5.”13 Mack, 493 Mich at 3.
MCL 768.27b contains a temporal requirement: “Evidence of an act occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section unless the court determines that 1 or more of the following apply:
(a) The act was a sexual assault that was reported to law enforcement within 5 years of the date of the sexual assault.[14]
(b) The act was a sexual assault and a sexual assault evidence kit was collected.[15]
(c) The act was a sexual assault and the testing of evidence connected to the assault resulted in a DNA identification profile that is associated with the defendant.
(d) Admitting the evidence is in the interest of justice.” MCL 768.27b(4).
Although MCL 768.27b “does not define ‘interest of justice,’” “the exception should be narrowly construed.” People v Rosa, 322 Mich App 726, 733, 734 (2018).