A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] a.Notice Requirement
MCL 768.27b(2) requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose an intent to offer evidence under this statute, “including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered, to the defendant not less than 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown.”
b.Case Law
The following appellate cases address the admissibility of other acts evidence under MCL 768.27b.
•People v Berklund, ___ Mich App ___ (2024):
“[I]n a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other acts of sexual assault is admissible under MCL 768.27b(1) so long as the evidence is not excluded by MCL 768.27b(4) or MRE 403, and is relevant.” Berklund, ___ Mich App at ___, citing MCL 768.27b(1).