A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] Id. at ___.
•People v Propp (Propp II), 508 Mich 374 (2021), reversing in part and vacating in part People v Propp (Propp I), 330 Mich App 151 (2019):
In Propp I, the defendant argued that specific evidence should not be admitted against him because it was inadmissible hearsay.” Propp I, 330 Mich App at 156, 171.“[R]ules of evidence not specifically mentioned in MCL 768.27b may nonetheless be considered when determining whether evidence is admissible.” Propp II, 508 Mich at 385. “MCL 768.27b(3) states: “This section does not limit or preclude the admission or consideration of evidence under any other statute, rule of evidence, or case law.” Propp II, 508 Mich at 385 (emphasis added). “Although this provision appears to be primarily directed to allow the admission of evidence under other sources of law, the plain language of [MCL 768.27b] allows for the consideration of evidence under any other rule of evidence.”