A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] Note: Although a person may be charged with or convicted of criminal sexual conduct against their legal spouse, a person may not be charged with or convicted “solely because [their] legal spouse is mentally incapable.” MCL 750.520l.
Specifically, MCL 750.520j(1) provides:
“Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under [MCL 750.520b to MCL 750.520g][19] unless and only to the extent that the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor.
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”
See also MRE 404(a)(2)(C), which permits the admission in criminal-sexual-conduct cases of evidence of:
“(i) the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the defendant, and
(ii) specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.”