A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] Moreover, the Legislature, by the use of the term ‘unless and only to the extent that’ in the rape-shield statute, expressly limited admission of such evidence to what is necessary for the defense. Therefore, the trial court appropriately should limit the scope of sexual conduct evidence where constitutionally possible.” Adair, 451 Mich at 486-487.
MCL 750.520j(2) requires the defendant to provide notice of his or her intent to offer evidence of the complainant’s prior sexual conduct:
“If the defendant proposes to offer evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b), the defendant within 10 days after the arraignment on the information shall file a written motion and offer of proof. The court may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1). If new information is discovered during the course of the trial that may make the evidence described in subsection (1)(a) or (b) admissible, the judge may order an in camera hearing to determine whether the proposed evidence is admissible under subsection (1).”
2.Defendant’s Right to Confrontation
“When applying the rape-shield statute, trial courts must balance the rights of the victim and the defendant in each case.” People v Benton, 294 Mich App 191, 198 (2011).