A.Evidence of Other Crimes, Wrongs, or Acts
[…] MCL 768.27. “Unlike MCL 768.27, however, MRE 404(b)’s list of such purposes is expressly nonexhaustive, and thus plainly contemplates the admission of evidence that may fall outside the statute’s articulated scope.” Jackson (Timothy), 498 Mich at 269. Accordingly, “MCL 768.27 does not purport to define the limits of admissibility for evidence of uncharged conduct.” Jackson (Timothy), 498 Mich at 269.
3.Admissibility of Other Acts Evidence Under MCL 768.27a
MCL 768.27a governs the admissibility of evidence of sexual offenses against minors. MCL 768.27a states in part:
“(1) Notwithstanding [MCL 768.275], in a criminal case in which the defendant is accused of committing a listed offense[6] against a minor, evidence that the defendant committed another listed offense against a minor is admissible and may be considered for its bearing on any matter to which it is relevant.”
“MCL 768.27a is a substantive rule of evidence because it does not principally regulate the operation or administration of the courts,” and “does not violate the principles of separation of powers.” People v Pattison, 276 Mich App 613, 619-620 (2007). Further, “MCL 768.27a does not violate the Ex Post Facto Clause because the altered standard for admission of evidence does “not lower the quantum of proof or value of the evidence needed to convict a defendant.” Pattison, 276 Mich App at 619.
a.Notice Requirements
MCL 768.27a(1) requires the prosecuting attorney to disclose evidence admissible under that statute to the defendant “at least 15 days before the scheduled date of trial or at a later time as allowed by the court for good cause shown, including the statements of witnesses or a summary of the substance of any testimony that is expected to be offered.”
“The statutory language of MCL 768.27a does not expressly require formal written notice . . . .” People v Wisniewski, ___ Mich App ___, ___ n 7 (2025) (cleaned up).