1.5Jurisdiction
[…] 1.5Jurisdiction

Whether a contempt is direct or indirect affects the analysis of whether a court has jurisdiction over the action. For a detailed discussion of what constitutes direct and indirect contempt, see Chapter 2.

A.Direct Contempt

“A direct contempt, committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, will be noticed by the court, and, on its own motion, it will punish summarily in the mode pointed out by the statute.” In re Wood, 82 Mich 75, 82 (1890). See also MCL 600.1711(1) (“When any contempt is committed in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it summarily by fine, or imprisonment, or both.”).

B.Indirect Contempt Generally

When the allegedly contemptuous behavior takes place outside the immediate view of the court, i.e., when the contempt is indirect, the court may only punish the alleged contemnor after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend the charges. In re Contempt of Steingold, 244 Mich App 153, 157-158 (2000). See also MCL 600.1711(2) (“When any contempt is committed other than in the immediate view and presence of the court, the court may punish it by fine or imprisonment, or both, after proof of the facts charged has been made by affidavit or other method and opportunity has been given to defend”); MCR 3.606(A) (requiring a “proper showing on ex parte motion supported by affidavits”).1

Generally, the court’s personal jurisdiction over the alleged contemnor is dependent on adequate proof of the facts charged.