1.5Jurisdiction
[…] Porter v Porter, 285 Mich App 450, 458 (2009).

The Porter Court distinguished cases requiring the attachment of an affidavit by noting that none of the cases apply current statutes or court rules governing domestic relations matters. Id. at 459. Specifically, the Court pointed out that MCL 600.1711(2) allows for facts to be proved by “‘affidavit or other method[,]’” and MCL 552.511b(1) requires the Friend of the Court to “initiate enforcement under the support and parenting time enforcement act if the office receives a written complaint that states specific facts constituting a custody or parenting time order violation.” Porter, 285 Mich App at 459-460 (emphasis added by the Court).2 Porter also notes that MCR 3.208(B) “permits the friend of the court to initiate contempt proceedings on a petition for an order to show cause.”