1.20Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments for Civil Infractions1
[…] “If a civil fine is ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)], the judge or district court magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up to the entry of judgment.” MCL 257.907(4). “Costs must not be ordered in excess of $100.00.” Id. “A civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)] must not be waived unless costs ordered under [MCL 257.907(4)] are waived.” MCL 257.907(4).

MCL 257.729 also authorizes the imposition of certain costs:

“In addition to a fine assessed for the . . . civil infraction when . . . determined responsible, the magistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

“Except as otherwise provided by law, costs are payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.” MCL 257.907(4).

C.Assessments