1.20Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments for Civil Infractions1
[…] 2.Fines Doubled for Moving Violations in Work Zone, Emergency Scene, School Zone, or School Bus Zone

“Notwithstanding any other provision of [the MVC], a person responsible for a moving violation in a work zone, at an emergency scene, or in a school zone during the period beginning 30 minutes before school in the morning and through 30 minutes after school in the afternoon, or in a school bus zone is subject to a fine that is double the fine otherwise prescribed for that moving violation.” MCL 257.601b(1).

3.Minimum Fines For Violating Maximum Speed Limit

MCL 257.629c(1) provides the minimum fine amounts for maximum speed limit violations:

“Notwithstanding [MCL 257.320a and MCL 257.907], a person who is determined responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a civil infraction for violating the maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway or part of a limited access freeway upon which the maximum speed limit is 55 miles per hour or more shall be ordered by the court to pay a minimum fine . . . only according to the following schedule, except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3)[7]:”

Table 1:

Miles per hour over the speed limit

Minimum Fine

1– 5

$10

6–10

$20

11–15

$30

16–25

$40

26 or over

$50

4.Distribution of Fines