1.20Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments for Civil Infractions1
[…] MCL 257.312a(4)(b).

5    “In addition to the civil fine and costs provided for a civil infraction under [MCL 257.907], the judge, district court referee, or district court magistrate may order a person who violates [MCL 257.682] to perform not more than 100 hours of community service at a school.” MCL 257.682(4).

6    MCL 257.907(12) allows the court to waive the civil fine in certain circumstances. See Section 1.18(B) for more information on waiving a fine for a violation of MCL 257.710d.

7   MCL 257.629c(2) provides that MCL 257.629c(1) “does not apply to a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination for which the maximum rate of speed is established pursuant to [MCL 257.627(5)] or [MCL 257.627(7);]” however, effective January 5, 2017, 2016 PA 445 amended MCL 257.627 to delete the content that was in those subsections. The former MCL 257.627(5) and MCL 257.627(7) addressed a person operating a passenger vehicle drawing another vehicle or trailer and a person operating a school bus, respectively. See former MCL 257.627. MCL 257.629c has not been amended to reflect the changes made by 2016 PA 445. And “[f]or a violation of a maximum speed limit on a limited access freeway by a person operating a vehicle or vehicle combination described in [MCL 257.629c(2)], points shall be assessed under [MCL 257.320a] and fines shall be assessed under [MCL 257.907].” MCL 257.629c(3).

8   “[MCL 257.909(1)] is intended to maintain a source of revenue for public libraries which previously received penal fines for misdemeanor violations of [the MVC] which are now civil infractions.” MCL 257.909(2).