1.20Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments for Civil Infractions1
[…] “Each district of the district court and each municipal court may establish a schedule of civil fines, costs, and assessments to be imposed for civil infractions that occur within the respective district or city. If a schedule is established, it must be prominently posted and readily available for public inspection. A schedule need not include all violations that are designated by law or ordinance as civil infractions. A schedule may exclude cases on the basis of a defendant’s prior record of civil infractions or traffic offenses, or a combination of civil infractions and traffic offenses.” MCL 257.907(7).

“The state court administrator shall annually publish and distribute to each district and court a recommended range of civil fines and costs for first-time civil infractions.” This recommendation is not binding on the courts having jurisdiction over civil infractions but is intended to act as a normative guide for judges and district court magistrates and a basis for public evaluation of disparities in the imposition of civil fines and costs throughout this state.” MCL 257.907(8).2 

“Fines, costs, and other financial obligations imposed by the court must be paid at the time of assessment, except when the court allows otherwise, for good cause shown.” MCR 1.110. See also MCL 257.907(2) (“[p]ermission may be granted for payment of a civil fine and costs to be made within a specified period of time or in specified installments but, unless permission is included in the order or judgment, the civil fine and costs shall be payable immediately”).

A.Civil Fines

In general, if “a person [is] found responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’. . .  for a civil infraction under [the MVC] or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a provision of [the MVC], the person shall be ordered to pay a civil fine of not more than $100.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(a). However, MCL 257.907(2) provides for alternative civil fine amounts for certain enumerated civil infractions.

“A court may not increase a scheduled civil fine because the defendant has requested a hearing.” MCR 4.101(G)(1).

1.Specific Fines and Fine Amounts

MCL 257.907(2)3 provides specific fines and fine amounts for certain MVC violations:

“If the civil infraction was a moving violation that resulted in an at-fault collision with another vehicle, an individual, or any other object, the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] isincreased by $25.00 but the total civil fine must not be more than $100.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(b).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.240, damages or violation of law resulting from use or ownership of vehicle by another after title transfer], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] is $15.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(c). See also MCL 257.240(3).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.312a(4)(a), first violation of motorcycle indorsement4], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] must not be more than $250.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(d).

 For a violation of MCL 257.602b(1), holding or using a mobile electronic device while operating a motor vehicle, the civil fine ordered under MCL 257.907 must be “either of the following:

(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $100.00 for a first offense and $250.00 for a second or subsequent offense.

(B) If the violation involves an accident for which the individual is at fault, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.” MCL 257.907(2)(h)(i). See also MCL 257.602b(4)(a)-(b); MCL 257.602b(6).

For a violation of MCL 257.602b(2), holding or using a mobile electronic device, while operating a commercial motor vehicle or school bus, the civil fine ordered under MCL 257.907 must be “either of the following:

(A) If the violation does not involve an accident, $200.00 for a first offense and $500.00 for a second or subsequent offense.

(B) If the violation involves an accident for which the individual is at fault, $400.00 for a first offense and $1,000.00 for a second or subsequent offense.” MCL 257.907(2)(h)(ii). See also MCL 257.602b(5)(a)-(b); MCL 257.602b(6).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.674(1)(s), disabled parking violations], or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.674(1)(s)], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] must not be less than $100.00 or more than $250.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(i).

For a violation of [MCL 257.676a(3), sale or display for sale of produce or merchandise within highway right-of-way in violation of permit], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] must not be more than $10.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(j).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.676c, soliciting business at the scene of an accident or disabled vehicle], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] is $1,000.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(k).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.682,5 failure to stop for school bus,] or a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to [MCL 257.682], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] must not be less than $100.00 or more than $500.00.” MCL 257.907(2)(l).

“For a violation of [MCL 257.710d, child less than four years of age not properly secured in a child restraint system], the civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907] must not be more than $10.00, subject to [MCL 257.907(11)6].” MCL 257.907(2)(m).