1.20Civil Fines, Costs, and Assessments for Civil Infractions1
[…] Table 1:

Miles per hour over the speed limit

Minimum Fine

1– 5

$10

6–10

$20

11–15

$30

16–25

$40

26 or over

$50

4.Distribution of Fines

“[A] civil fine which is ordered under [MCL 257.907] for a violation of [the MVC] or other state statute shall be exclusively applied to the support of public libraries and county law libraries in the same manner as is provided by law for penal fines assessed and collected for violation of a penal law of the state.” MCL 257.909(1).8

B.Costs

“Except as otherwise provided, a person found responsible or responsible ‘with explanation’ for a civil infraction must pay costs as provided in [MCL 257.907(4).]” MCL 257.907(2).

“If a civil fine is ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)], the judge or district court magistrate shall summarily tax and determine the costs of the action, which are not limited to the costs taxable in ordinary civil actions, and may include all expenses, direct and indirect, to which the plaintiff has been put in connection with the civil infraction, up to the entry of judgment.” MCL 257.907(4). “Costs must not be ordered in excess of $100.00.” Id. “A civil fine ordered under [MCL 257.907(2)] must not be waived unless costs ordered under [MCL 257.907(4)] are waived.” MCL 257.907(4).

MCL 257.729 also authorizes the imposition of certain costs:

“In addition to a fine assessed for the . . . civil infraction when . . . determined responsible, the magistrate may also add to any fine and costs levied additional costs incurred in compelling the appearance of the person, which additional costs shall be returned to the general fund of the unit of government incurring the costs.”

“Except as otherwise provided by law, costs are payable to the general fund of the plaintiff.” MCL 257.907(4).

C.Assessments

“In addition to any civil fines or costs ordered to be paid under [MCL 257.907], the judge or district court magistrate shall order the defendant to pay a justice system assessment of $40.00 for each civil infraction determination, except for a parking violation or a violation for which the total fine and costs imposed are $10.00 or less.” MCL 257.907(12).

“On payment of the assessment, the clerk of the court shall transmit the assessment collected to the state treasury to be deposited into the justice system fund created in . . . MCL 600.181.” MCL 257.907(12).

“An assessment levied under [MCL 257.907(12)] is not a civil fine for purposes of [MCL 257.909].” MCL 257.907(12).

1    This section discusses the ordering of civil fines, costs, and assessments.