A.Second or Subsequent CSC Convictions
[…] “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 750.422a(1)] to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment being served by the individual.” MCL 750.422a(2).
When an offender is convicted of an offense punishable by a fine or imprisonment, or both, the court has the discretion to impose a conditional sentence and order the offender to pay a fine (with or without the costs of prosecution) and restitution as indicated in MCL 769.1a or the Crime Victim’s Rights Act (MCL 780.751 to MCL 780.834), within a limited time stated in the sentence.3 MCL 769.3(1).4 If the offender defaults on payment, the court may impose a sentence otherwise authorized by law. MCL 769.3(1).
With the exception of an offender convicted of CSC-I or CSC-III, “the court may also place the offender on probation with the condition that the offender pay a fine, costs, damages, restitution, or any combination in installments with any limited time and may, upon default in any of those payments, impose sentence as provided by law.” MCL 769.3(2).
If an offender is . . . subject to a conditional sentence under MCL 769.3, “any restitution ordered under [MCL 769.1a] shall be a condition of that . . . sentence.”5 MCL 769.1a(11).