A.Second or Subsequent CSC Convictions
[…] For multiple penetrations to be considered as part of the same transaction, they must be part of a ‘continuous time sequence,’ not merely part of a continuous course of conduct.” Id. at 725, citing People v Brown, 495 Mich 962, 963 (2014), and People v Ryan, 295 Mich App 388, 402-403 (2012).
2.Consecutive Sentence Permitted for False Statement in Petition for Postconviction DNA Testing
“An individual who intentionally makes a material false statement in a petition filed under . . . MCL 770.16, is guilty of a felony[.]” MCL 750.422a(1). “The court may order a term of imprisonment imposed under [MCL 750.422a(1)] to be served consecutively to any other term of imprisonment being served by the individual.” MCL 750.422a(2).