A.Second or Subsequent CSC Convictions
[…] A.Second or Subsequent CSC Convictions
MCL 750.520f provides the penalty for offenders convicted of a second or subsequent violation of specific criminal sexual conduct statutes. MCL 750.520f requires a sentencing court to sentence a defendant to a mandatory minimum term of no less than five years’ imprisonment1 when he or she is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of MCL 750.520b (CSC-I), MCL 750.520c (CSC-II), or MCL 750.520d (CSC-III). MCL 750.520f(1). For purposes of MCL 750.520f, an offense is considered a second or subsequent offense if, before conviction of the second or subsequent offense, the offender had been convicted under MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, “or under any similar statute of the United States or any state for a criminal sexual offense including rape, carnal knowledge, indecent liberties, gross indecency, or an attempt to commit such an offense.” MCL 750.520f(2).
Because the general habitual offender statutes address a defendant’s maximum possible sentence and the subsequent offense provisions of MCL 750.520f address a defendant’s minimum sentence, concurrent application of the statutes is permitted.