1.15Administrative Issues Pertinent to District Court Magistrates
[…] See also the SCAO’s Michigan Trial Court Records Management Standards.

For additional information on records management, and for links to records retention and disposal schedules, see the State Court Administrative Office’s Records Management website. The retention and disposal schedule must be used in conjunction with the Michigan Trial Court Records Management Standards.

C.Set Aside Convictions

Courts must restrict access to case records involving set aside convictions in the same manner that MCL 780.623 restricts access to records maintained by the Michigan State Police. MCR 8.119(H)(9). Specifically, MCR 8.119(H)(9) provides that “[a]ccess to information on set aside convictions is limited to a court of competent jurisdiction, an agency of the judicial branch of state government, the department of corrections, a law enforcement agency, a prosecuting attorney, the attorney general, and the governor upon request and only for the purposes identified in MCL 780.623. Access may also be provided to the individual whose conviction was set aside, that individual’s attorney, and the victim(s) as defined in MCL 780.623.” MCR 8.118(H)(9).