1.15Administrative Issues Pertinent to District Court Magistrates
[…] MCL 771.14(2); MCR 6.425(A)(3); MCR 6.610(G)(1)(b). Upon request, the court must also exempt an address or telephone number that would reveal the location of a victim, witness, or a victim’s or witness’s family member unless the address is used to identify the location of the crime or to impose conditions of release from custody that are necessary to protect a named individual. MCL 771.14(2); MCR 6.425(A)(3); MCR 6.610(G)(1)(b).

The court may exempt from disclosure “information or a diagnostic opinion that might seriously disrupt a program of rehabilitation or sources of information obtained on a promise of confidentiality.”3 MCL 771.14(3); MCL 771.14a(2); MCR 6.425(B). If the court exempts information from disclosure, the court must state on the record its reasons for this action and inform the parties of the nondisclosure. MCL 771.14(3); MCL 771.14a(2); MCR 6.425(B).