1.15Administrative Issues Pertinent to District Court Magistrates
[…] If the court exempts or orders the exemption of any information from disclosure, it must follow the exemption requirements of [MCR 6.425(B)].” MCR 6.425(E).

6.Probation Records

“[A]ll records and reports of investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.” MCL 791.229. However, “[j]udges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case histories.” Id. See also Howe v Detroit Free Press, Inc, 440 Mich 203 (1992) (discussing the scope of the privilege).

1   MCR 6.451 addresses reinstatement of convictions set aside without application.