4.20Probable Cause Conferences1
[…] MCR 6.006(D). See also MCR 4.401(E) (“[a] district court magistrate may use videoconferencing technology in accordance with MCR 2.407 and MCR 6.006”).

See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s checklist for conducting a probable cause conference. For additional information, see the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations.

C.Waiver of the Probable Cause Conference

The parties may agree to waive the probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(2) provides:

“The probable cause conference may be waived by agreement between the prosecuting attorney and the attorney for the defendant. The parties shall notify the court of the waiver agreement and whether the parties will be conducting a preliminary examination, waiving the examination, or entering a plea.”

See also MCR 6.108(A).

1    For additional information, see the SCAO’s Best Practices for Probable Cause Conferences and Preliminary Examinations.