Committee Tip:
[…] MCL 257.625n(3).
Vehicle impoundment is a required sanction when a person is convicted of an offense punishable under MCL 257.904(1)(b) or MCL 257.904(1)(c)[5] or a substantially corresponding local ordinance, and it is a permissible sanction for convictions under MCL 257.904(1)(a) or a substantially corresponding local ordinance. MCL 257.904b(1)-(2). For details regarding impoundment procedure, see MCL 257.904b.
Impoundment is also a sanction for certain ignition interlock violations. See MCL 257.625l.
Registration denial is required for multiple violations of MCL 257.625, MCL 257.625m, and MCL 257.904. MCL 257.219(1)(d) provides:
“The secretary of state shall refuse issuance of a registration or a transfer of registration [if] . . . (d) [a]t the time of the application, the operator’s or chauffeur’s license of the owner or co-owner or lessee or co-lessee is suspended, revoked, or denied, except for an applicant who has been issued a license under [MCL 257.304], or the operator has never been licensed by this state for a third or subsequent violation of [MCL 257.625] or [MCL 257.625m], a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625 or MCL 257.625m], or a law of another state substantially corresponding to [MCL 257.625 or MCL 257.625m], or for a fourth or subsequent suspension or revocation under [MCL 257.904].”
1 MCL 257.732(1)(b) and MCL 257.732(1)(c) are not included because a district court magistrate does not have the authority to impose sentences for the listed offenses. See MCL 600.8511(b)-(c).