Committee Tip:
[…] Although most of the enumerated circumstances are outside the scope of this manual, an individual’s application for a license must be denied if the individual’s “license is suspended, revoked, denied, or canceled in any state. If the suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation is not from the jurisdiction that issued the last license to the individual, the secretary of state may issue a license after the expiration of 5 years from the effective date of the most recent suspension, revocation, denial, or cancellation.” MCL 257.303(1)(c). See also MCL 257.303(2) (“[o]n receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall . . . deny issuance of an operator’s . . . license”). In addition, certain individuals with certain enumerated convictions, juvenile dispositions, or civil infraction determinations must also be denied an operator’s license. See MCL 257.303(1)(i)-(j).
“On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator’s . . . license of an individual and deny issuance of an operator’s . . . license to an individual” who has a conviction or a combination of convictions for the offenses specified in the statute. MCL 257.303(2).
MCL 257.319 sets forth a list of convictions for which suspension of a person’s driver’s license is mandatory.