Committee Tip:
[…] MCL 257.904d(11).
“Vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d] is subject to [MCL 257.304] if the defendant obtains a restricted license under [MCL 257.304].” MCL 257.904d(13).
“Beginning October 31, 2010, the court may reinstate vehicle immobilization issued under [MCL 257.904d(1)(c)] for a conviction under [MCL 257.625l(2)] if an ignition interlock device is tampered with, circumvented, or disabled, or if the person’s restricted operator’s . . . license is suspended or revoked.” MCL 257.904d(12).
Vehicle forfeiture may be required following a conviction of certain enumerated offenses. MCL 257.625n(1). Forfeiture of the vehicle used in the offense will occur if the defendant owns the vehicle in whole or in part; if the defendant leases the vehicle, it will be returned to the lessor. Id. “The vehicle may be seized under a seizure order issued by the court having jurisdiction upon a showing of probable cause that the vehicle is subject to forfeiture or return to the lessor.” MCL 257.625n(2). “The forfeiture of a vehicle is subject to the interest of the holder of a security interest who did not have prior knowledge of or consent to the violation.” MCL 257.625n(3).