Committee Tip:
[…] In addition, certain individuals with certain enumerated convictions, juvenile dispositions, or civil infraction determinations must also be denied an operator’s license. See MCL 257.303(1)(i)-(j).
“On receiving the appropriate records of conviction, the secretary of state shall revoke the operator’s . . . license of an individual and deny issuance of an operator’s . . . license to an individual” who has a conviction or a combination of convictions for the offenses specified in the statute. MCL 257.303(2).
MCL 257.319 sets forth a list of convictions for which suspension of a person’s driver’s license is mandatory. “The secretary of state shall immediately suspend an individual’s license as provided in [MCL 257.319] on receiving a record of the individual’s conviction for a crime described in [MCL 257.319], whether the conviction is under a law of [Michigan], a local ordinance that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan], a law of another state that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan], or, beginning October 31, 2010, a law of the United States that substantially corresponds to a law of [Michigan].” MCL 257.319(1). Note that a suspension will result from a conviction for an attempted misdemeanor traffic offense for which suspension is mandatory. MCL 257.204b.
“If the secretary of state receives records of more than 1 conviction of an individual that results from the same incident, a suspension must be imposed only for the violation to which the longest period of suspension applies[.]” MCL 257.319(12).
Failure to answer a citation or notice to appear or failure to comply with an order or judgment may result in a mandatory license suspension. See MCL 257.321a(1)-(3); MCR 4.101(G)(2)(b).