Committee Tip:
[…] (7) If a peace officer stops a vehicle that is being operated in violation of an immobilization order, the vehicle shall be impounded pending an order of a court of competent jurisdiction.
(8) The court shall require the defendant or a person who provides immobilization services to the court under this section to certify that a vehicle ordered immobilized by the court is immobilized as required.”
“Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.904d(11) and MCL 257.904d(13)], an order required to be issued under [MCL 257.904d] shall not be suspended.” MCL 257.904d(5).
“Beginning October 31, 2010, if the person obtains a restricted operator’s . . . license from the secretary of state and an ignition interlock device is properly installed in the vehicle, the court shall suspend the immobilization order issued under [MCL 257.904d(1)(c)] for a conviction under [MCL 257.625l(2)].” MCL 257.904d(11).
“Vehicle immobilization under [MCL 257.904d] is subject to [MCL 257.304] if the defendant obtains a restricted license under [MCL 257.304].” MCL 257.904d(13).
“Beginning October 31, 2010, the court may reinstate vehicle immobilization issued under [MCL 257.904d(1)(c)] for a conviction under [MCL 257.625l(2)] if an ignition interlock device is tampered with, circumvented, or disabled, or if the person’s restricted operator’s . . . license is suspended or revoked.” MCL 257.904d(12).
Vehicle forfeiture may be required following a conviction of certain enumerated offenses. MCL 257.625n(1).