Committee Tip:
[…] The Offense Code Index For Traffic Violations includes a table detailing traffic offenses and the applicable sanctions.
“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways[.]” MCL 257.732(1).
“Except as provided in [MCL 257.732(16)], the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record as follows:
(a) Not more than 5 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, or entry of a civil infraction determination or default judgment upon a charge of or citation for violating or attempting to violate [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways.” MCL 257.732(1)(a).1
“The abstract or report required under [MCL 257.732] must be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract must be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the individual required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report must include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
(b) The number of the individual’s operator’s . . . license, if any.
(c) The date and nature of the violation.
(d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation[.]
(e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
(f) Whether bail was forfeited.
(g) Any license restriction, suspension, or denial ordered by the court as provided by law.
(h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
(i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.” MCL 257.732(3).
Certain offenses do not require submission of an abstract. See MCL 257.732(16).2
“Except as provided in [the MVC] and notwithstanding any other provision of law, a court shall not order expunction of any violation reportable to the secretary of state under [MCL 257.732].” MCL 257.732(22).
Upon receipt of an abstract, the secretary of state must determine an individual’s eligibility to attend a basic driver improvement course. MCL 257.320d.3