Committee Tip:
[…] 3 See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Traffic Benchbook, Chapter 1, for more information on the basic driver improvement course requirements.
4 For a detailed discussion of points, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Traffic Benchbook, Chapter 1.
5 Note that MCL 257.904 no longer has subdivision (1)(b) or (1)(c). 1994 PA 450 omitted MCL 257.904(1)(c) and 1998 PA 341 omitted all of the subdivisions from MCL 257.904(1). 1998 PA 341 included MCL 257.904(3)(a)-(b), which contained language very similar to what was formerly in MCL 257.904(1)(b)-(c). The former MCL 257.904(1)(b)-(c) stated that a person who violated MCL 257.904(1) was guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as follows: “(b) For a violation, other than a violation punishable under subdivision a), by imprisonment for not more than 90 days, or by a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be confiscated. (c) For a second or subsequent violation punishable under subdivision (b), by imprisonment for not more than 1 year, or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be confiscated.” Currently, MCL 257.904(3)(a)-(b) provide that a person who violates MCL 257.904(1)-(2) is guilty of a misdemeanor as follows: “(a) For a first violation, by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer. (b) For a violation that occurs after a prior conviction, by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or a fine of not more than $1,000.00, or both. Unless the vehicle was stolen, the registration plates of the vehicle shall be canceled by the secretary of state on notification by a peace officer.”