Committee Tip:
[…] MCL 257.320a(1).4
“[T]he court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction . . . for . . . [a] nonmoving violation that is not the basis for the secretary of state’s suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator’s . . . license.” MCL 257.732(16)(b). Similarly, “[t]he court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the master driving record, an abstract for a conviction . . . for . . . [a] violation of [MCL 257.201 et seq.] that is not the basis for the secretary of state’s suspension, revocation, or denial of an operator’s license.” MCL 257.732(16)(c).
MCL 257.303(1) lists conditions that require the secretary of state to deny issuance of an operator’s license.