7.11Judgment
[…] 7.11Judgment

“All judgments of the small claims division shall be conclusive upon the plaintiff and the defendant and shall be in a form prescribed by the supreme court.” MCL 600.8413. See SCAO Form DC 85, Judgment, Small Claims.

“A judgment must be entered at the time of the entry of the court’s findings, and must contain the payment and stay provisions required by MCL 600.8410(2).” MCR 4.305(A). “A copy of the judgment shall be given in court, delivered, or mailed immediately to each plaintiff and defendant following entry of the judgment.” MCL 600.8410(6). An instruction sheet must be offered to the plaintiff at the same time the copy of the judgment is provided explaining how and under what circumstances the plaintiff may request the court to issue execution, attachment, or garnishment to enforce payment of the judgment.