7.11Judgment
[…] See MCR 2.002(A)(2); MCR 2.002(B)-(E). “Notwithstanding any other provision of [MCR 2.002], courts must enable a litigant who seeks a fee waiver to do so by an entirely electronic process.” MCR 2.002(L).

For more information on the waiver of fees, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Civil Proceedings Benchbook, Chapter 1.

“Whenever a judgment is rendered in any court, execution to collect the same may be issued to the sheriff, bailiff, or other proper officer of any county, district, court district or municipality of this state.” MCL 600.6001.

“Attachment or garnishment shall not issue from the small claims division prior to judgment[.]” MCL 600.8409 (emphasis added). However, “execution may issue in the manner prescribed by law and the judgment may be enforced in any other manner provided by law and not prohibited under the provisions of [Chapter 84 of the Revised Judicature Act].” MCL 600.8409(1).

MCR 4.305(C) instructs that “[a] writ of garnishment may not be issued to enforce the judgment until the expiration of 21 days after it was entered.