7.11Judgment
[…] MCL 600.8315.

A.Payment and Stay Provisions

“The judge shall order that a judgment in the small claims division shall be satisfied by payment to the clerk or the plaintiff either in a lump sum or in installments in amounts and at times as the judge considers just and reasonable under the circumstances. The judge shall also provide for a stay of further proceedings to collect the judgment while the defendant is in compliance with the order of the court.” MCL 600.8410(2).

B.Required Warning

“The judgment shall include a warning that the defendant’s failure to pay the judgment pursuant to its terms or any installment payment ordered may result in execution against the defendant’s property and that the defendant may be compelled to appear for an examination of the defendant’s assets.” MCL 600.8410(4).

C.Execution, Attachment, or Garnishment

“For good cause shown, the judge may reinstate an installment payment judgment previously not performed or the judge may alter the amount of installment payments and the time of payment of the judgment and shall authorize execution, attachment, or garnishment to issue where it appears that the defendant has not paid according to the terms of the judgment.” MCL 600.8410(3).

“A fee of $15.00 shall be charged and collected for the issuance of a writ of execution, attachment, or garnishment and for the issuance of a judgment debtor discovery subpoena.” MCL 600.8420(2). However, if requested, this fee must be waived for indigent individuals.