9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] (b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health facility complied with that standard.

(c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.

(d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility contends that the alleged negligence of the health professional or health facility was not the proximate cause of the claimant’s alleged injury or alleged damage.” MCL 600.2912b(7)(a)-(d).

In lieu of furnishing a written response, a health professional or health facility may submit an affidavit to the court certifying that he or she was not involved in the occurrence alleged in the action. MCL 600.2912c(1). “Unless the affidavit is opposed pursuant to [MCL 600.2912c(2)], the court shall order the dismissal of the claim, without prejudice, against the affiant.” MCL 600.2912c(1). “Any party to the action may oppose the dismissal or move to vacate an order of dismissal and reinstate the party who filed the affidavit if it can be shown that the party filing the affidavit was involved in the occurrence alleged in the action.” MCL 600.2912c(2). “Reinstatement of a party to the action under this subdivision shall not be barred by any statute of limitations defense that was not valid at the time the action was originally commenced against the affiant.” Id.

If the claimant does not receive a written response by day 154, he or she may start a medical malpractice action on the expiration of the 154-day period. MCL 600.2912b(8).