9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] “[W]hen an NOI fails to meet all of the content requirements under MCL 600.2912b(4), MCL 600.2301 allows a plaintiff to amend the NOI and preserve tolling unless the plaintiff failed to make a good-faith effort to comply with MCL 600.2912b(4).” Driver, 490 Mich at 252-253.

5.Tolling of the Statute of Limitations During Notice Waiting Period9

The statute of limitations is tolled at the time an NOI is timely filed, “if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations[.]” MCL 600.5856(c). However, “the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.” Id.

An NOI is timely filed, and the medical malpractice limitations period “is tolled when the NOI is filed on the last day of the limitations period, leaving no whole days of the limitations period to toll.” Haksluoto v Mt Clemens Regional Med Ctr, 500 Mich 304, 307 (2017).