9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] Id. at ___.

G.Death of a Plaintiff

“If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action that survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.” MCL 600.5852(1). However, no action under MCL 600.5852 may be commenced “later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.” MCL 600.5852(4). “[T]he death saving provision of MCL 600.5852 [does] not toll or otherwise prevent the running of the six-year statute of repose[24] contained in MCL 600.5838a(2).” Burton v Macha, 303 Mich App 750, 757 (2014).

“[T]he 2-year period under [MCL 600.5852(1)] runs from the date letters of authority are issued to the first personal representative of an estate.” MCL 600.5852(2). “[L]etters of authority establishing an estate are ‘issued’ on the date they are signed by the register or the probate judge.” Jesse Estate v Lakeland Specialty Hosp, 328 Mich App 142, 150 (2019). “Except as provided in [MCL 600.5852(3)], the issuance of subsequent letters of authority does not enlarge the time within which the action may be commenced.” MCL 600.5852(2).

“If a personal representative dies or is adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated within 2 years after his or her letters are issued, the successor personal representative may commence an action alleging medical malpractice that survives by law within 1 year after the personal representative died or was adjudged by a court to be legally incapacitated.” MCL 600.5852(3).

Notwithstanding MCL 600.5852(1) and MCL 600.5852(3), an action may not be commenced under MCL 600.5852 “later than 3 years after the period of limitations has run.” MCL 600.5852(4).25

H.Medical Malpractice Trial