9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] 6.Authentication of Out-of-State Affidavits of Merit

“If by law the affidavit of a person residing in another state of the United States or in a foreign country is required or may be received in an action or judicial proceeding in this state, to entitle the affidavit to be read, it must be authenticated under section 25a of the Michigan law on notarial acts, . . . MCL 55.285a, or be an unsworn declaration executed under [the Uniform Unsworn Foreign Declarations Act, MCL 600.2181 et seq.]” MCL 600.2102.

7.Affidavit of Meritorious Defense19

A defendant must file an affidavit of meritorious defense within 91 days after the plaintiff serves the affidavit of merit under MCL 600.2912d. MCL 600.2912e(1). However, if the plaintiff “fails to allow access to medical records as required under [MCL 600.2912b(5)], a defendant may file an affidavit of meritorious defense “within 91 days after filing an answer to the complaint.” MCL 600.2912e(2).20

“The affidavit of meritorious defense shall certify that the health professional has reviewed the complaint and all medical records supplied to him or her by the defendant’s attorney concerning the allegations contained in the complaint and shall contain a statement on each of the following:

(a) The factual basis for each defense to the claims made against the defendant in the complaint.[21]

(b) The standard of practice or care that the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint claims to be applicable to the action and that the health professional or health facility complied with that standard.

(c) The manner in which it is claimed by the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint that there was compliance with the applicable standard of practice or care.

(d) The manner in which the health professional or health facility named as a defendant in the complaint contends that the alleged injury or alleged damage to the plaintiff is not related to the care and treatment rendered.” MCL 600.2912e(1).

“Typically, defenses are based on an assertion that the defendant did not breach the applicable standard of care, which is but one element in a malpractice case.”22 Lucas v Awaad, 299 Mich App 345, 373 (2013). “However, defenses are not limited to this element.