9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] Id. at 631-632. Accordingly, it was not probable that a reasonable lay person in the plaintiff’s position would have discovered the existence of the possible malpractice claim before being told by a medical specialist that earlier action could have prevented dialysis. Id. at 635.

F.Loss-of-Opportunity

 The second sentence of MCL 600.2912a(2) provides that a plaintiff in an action alleging medical malpractice “cannot recover for loss of an opportunity to survive or an opportunity to achieve a better result unless the opportunity was greater than 50%.” “[T]he spirit of the lost-opportunity doctrine under MCL 600.2912a(2)” is “to allow for the recovery of the loss of an opportunity to survive and not merely the initial opportunity to survive.” Benigni v Alsawah, ___ Mich App ___, ___ (2022).