9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] MCL 600.5852(4).25

H.Medical Malpractice Trial

See Chapter 7 for general information on conducting civil jury and bench trials.

See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Evidence Benchbook, Chapter 4, regarding the admission of expert testimony at a medical malpractice trial. See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Criteria for Admission of Expert Testimony Flowchart.

I.Judgment

Generally, MCR 2.601 et seq.26 governs any issues regarding a judgment in a medical malpractice action. However, MCL 600.6306a27 specifically provides that “[a]fter a verdict is rendered by a trier of fact in favor of a plaintiff in a medical malpractice action, an order of judgment shall be entered by the court. Subject to [MCL 600.295928], the order of judgment shall be entered against each defendant, including a third-party defendant, in the . . . order and in the following amounts [as set forth in MCL 600.6306a(1)]. See MCL 600.6306a(2)-(3), for information on reducing a judgment when a plaintiff is assigned a percentage of fault or on judgments involving joint and several liability.

1   See Section 9.11(B) for additional discussion of the Armijo case.