9.11Medical Malpractice
[…] MCL 600.2912b(5). “If the defendant in an action alleging medical malpractice fails to allow access to medical records within the time period set forth in [MCL 600.2912b(5)], the affidavit required under [MCL 600.2912d(1)] may be filed within 91 days after the filing of the complaint.” MCL 600.2912d(3). “Upon motion of a party for good cause shown, the court in which the complaint is filed may grant the plaintiff or, if the plaintiff is represented by an attorney, the plaintiff's attorney an additional 28 days in which to file the affidavit required under [MCL 600.2912d(1)].” MCL 600.2912d(2).

“Filing an [affidavit of merit] under MCL 600.2912d(1) is not required to commence a medical action and toll the statutory limitations period.” Ottgen v Katranji, ___ Mich ___, ___ (2023).