11.7Location of the Search
[…] Minnesota v Olson, 495 US 91, 96-97 (1990). Conversely, a person who is briefly present in a dwelling, with the owner’s consent, may not claim the protections intended by the Fourth Amendment. Minnesota v Carter, 525 US 83, 90 (1998).

3.Factors Involved in Dwelling Searches

a.Search Warrant and Knock-and-Announce Statute

The knock-and-announce statute, MCL 780.656, requires that police executing a search warrant give notice of their authority and purpose and be refused entry before forcing their way in. People v Fetterley, 229 Mich App 511, 521 (1998). MCL 780.656 provides:

“The officer to whom a warrant is directed, or any person assisting him[ or her], may break any outer or inner door or window of a house or building, or anything therein, in order to execute the warrant, if, after notice of his [or her] authority and purpose, he [or she] is refused admittance, or when necessary to liberate himself [or herself] or any person assisting him [or her] in execution of the warrant.”

The interests protected by the knock-and-announce rule include:

protection of human life and limb (because an unannounced entry may provoke violence when a surprised resident acts in self-defense);