3.32Issuance of Search Warrant in Operating While Intoxicated/Operating While Visibly Impaired Cases
[…] Operating a commercial motor vehicle and refusing to submit to a preliminary chemical breath analysis,1 MCL 257.625a(5), or a substantially corresponding local ordinance;

Operating a commercial vehicle with a prohibited alcohol content, MCL 257.625m, or a substantially corresponding local ordinance;

Committing a moving violation causing death, MCL 257.601d;

Reckless driving causing serious impairment of a body function, MCL 257.626(3);

Reckless driving causing death, MCL 257.626(4);

Manslaughter resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, MCL 257.625c(1)(b); or

Murder resulting from the operation of a motor vehicle, MCL 257.625c(1)(b).

MCL 257.625a(6)(b)(iv) provides that a person arrested for any of the offenses specified in MCL 257.625c(1) must be advised, among other things, that “[i]f he or she refuses the request of a peace officer to take a [chemical test of his or her blood, urine, or breath], a test shall not be given without a court order, but the peace officer may seek to obtain a court order.” “[A] blood test conducted under the direction of police falls within the ambit of the Fourth Amendment.” People v Perlos, 436 Mich 305, 313 (1990). “When a blood sample is taken pursuant to a search warrant, the issue of consent is removed, and the implied consent statute is not applicable.”