3.32Issuance of Search Warrant in Operating While Intoxicated/Operating While Visibly Impaired Cases
[…] 3.32Issuance of Search Warrant in Operating While Intoxicated/Operating While Visibly Impaired Cases

“[P]ersons who operate vehicles on public highways are ‘considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood,’ rather than requiring the state to first obtain actual consent or a search warrant.” People v Campbell, 236 Mich App 490, 498 (1999), quoting MCL 257.625c(1). Specifically, Michigan’s implied consent statute, MCL 257.625c, provides:

“A person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway or other place open to the general public or generally accessible to motor vehicles, including an area designated for the parking of vehicles, within this state is considered to have given consent to chemical tests of his or her blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or other intoxicating substance, or any combination of them, in his or her blood or urine or the amount of alcohol in his or her breath [if the person is arrested for certain specified offenses].” MCL 257.625c(1).

The offenses specified in MCL 257.625c(1) are:

Operating while intoxicated, MCL 257.625(1), or a substantially corresponding local ordinance;

Operating while visibly impaired, MCL 257.625(3), or a substantially corresponding local ordinance;