3.8Persons Who May Issue Arrest Warrants or Summonses
[…] 3.8Persons Who May Issue Arrest Warrants or Summonses

A judge or district court magistrate may issue arrest warrants or summonses for the apprehension of persons charged with felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violations. MCL 764.1. See also MCL 600.8511(e), which grants a district court magistrate jurisdiction “[t]o issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney[.]”1 No provision of MCL 761.1 allows a probate judge to issue an arrest warrant.