6.28Plea of Not Guilty by Reason of Insanity1
[…] MCR 6.304(C).
Legal insanity means that, “as a result of mental illness . . . or as a result of having an intellectual disability,” a “person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his or her conduct or to conform his or her conduct to the requirements of the law.” MCL 768.21a(1). However, “[m]ental illness or having an intellectual disability does not otherwise constitute a defense of legal insanity.” Id.