7.2District Court Jurisdiction in Felony Pretrial Proceedings1
[…] “A district court magistrate has the following jurisdiction and duties:
* * *
(e) To issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney[.] . . .
(f) To fix bail and accept bond in all cases.
(g) To issue search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.
(h) To conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.”
See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:
“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence except as otherwise authorized by . . . [MCL 600.8511(a)-(c)].”
Accordingly, a district court magistrate, if authorized by the chief judge, may conduct probable cause conferences; however, a district court judge must conduct all preliminary examinations. See MCL 766.1; MCL 600.8511.10