7.2District Court Jurisdiction in Felony Pretrial Proceedings1
[…] Following a finding of probable cause at the preliminary examination, a district court judge “may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule.” MCL 766.134; see also MCR 6.111; MCL 600.8311(f). Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea[ and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.” MCL 766.4(3); see also MCR 6.111(A) (“[a] district court judge shall take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties[]”).5
MCL 600.8311 provides, in relevant part:
“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *
(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.