7.2District Court Jurisdiction in Felony Pretrial Proceedings1
[…] MCL 600.8511. “Notwithstanding statutory provisions to the contrary, district court magistrates exercise only those duties expressly authorized by the chief judge of the district or division.” MCR 4.401(B).
In addition to setting out certain offenses for which a district court magistrate may be granted arraignment authority,9 MCL 600.8511 provides, in relevant part:
“A district court magistrate has the following jurisdiction and duties:
* * *
(e) To issue warrants for the arrest of a person upon the written authorization of the prosecuting or municipal attorney[.] . . .
(f) To fix bail and accept bond in all cases.
(g) To issue search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.
(h) To conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.”
See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:
“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence except as otherwise authorized by . . . [MCL 600.8511(a)-(c)].”