7.2District Court Jurisdiction in Felony Pretrial Proceedings1
[…] Following a finding of probable cause at the preliminary examination, a district court judge “may conduct the circuit court arraignment as provided by court rule.” MCL 766.134; see also MCR 6.111; MCL 600.8311(f). Additionally, “[a] district judge has the authority to accept a felony plea[ and s]hall take a plea to a misdemeanor or felony as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties.” MCL 766.4(3); see also MCR 6.111(A) (“[a] district court judge shall take a felony plea as provided by court rule if a plea agreement is reached between the parties[]”).5
MCL 600.8311 provides, in relevant part:
“The district court has jurisdiction of all of the following:
* * *
(c) Arraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds.
(d) Probable cause conferences in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference under . . . MCL 766.4.[6]
(e) Preliminary examinations in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court and all matters allowed at the preliminary examination under . . . MCL 766.1[ et seq]. There shall not be a preliminary examination for any misdemeanor to be tried in a district court.
(f) Circuit court arraignments in all felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court under . . . MCL 766.13. Sentencing for felony cases and misdemeanor cases not cognizable by the district court shall be conducted by a circuit judge.”7
Note—Felony and Misdemeanor Definitions. By statute, an offense designated as a misdemeanor is nevertheless considered a felony for purposes of determining trial-court jurisdiction if it is punishable by more than one year of imprisonment.
•Felony.