7.17Probable Cause Inquiry and Applicable Evidentiary Standards at Preliminary Examination
[…] People v Hall, 435 Mich 599, 600-601 (1990). See also MCL 769.26 (“[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of      .      .      .      improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”).

1.Scope of Examination

MCL 766.4(6) provides:

“At the preliminary examination, a magistrate shall examine the complainant and the witnesses in support of the prosecution, on oath and, except as provided in [MCL 766.11a (permitting telephonic, voice, or video conferencing)] and [MCL 766.11b (permitting the admission of certain hearsay evidence)], in the presence of the defendant, concerning the offense charged and in regard to any other matters connected with the charge that the magistrate considers pertinent.”

The examining judge “may examine not only the truth of the charge in the complaint, but also other pertinent matters related to the charge[;]” the judge “is not bound by the limitations of the written complaint.” People v Hunt, 442 Mich 359, 363 (1993) (citation omitted).