7.17Probable Cause Inquiry and Applicable Evidentiary Standards at Preliminary Examination
[…] This determination must be made at the end of the preliminary examination; accordingly, “a magistrate must consider the totality of the evidence presented at that juncture, and . . . a magistrate must do so even if evidence introduced at the outset of the preliminary examination initially appears to have satisfied the elements of a criminal offense.” Anderson, 501 Mich at 184, citing MCL 766.13.

2.Rules of Evidence and Admissible Hearsay

The preliminary examination must generally be conducted “in accordance with the Michigan Rules of Evidence.” MCR 6.110(C). However, MCL 766.11b provides, in relevant part:

“(1) The rules of evidence apply at the preliminary examination except that the following are not excluded by the rule against hearsay and shall be admissible at the preliminary examination without requiring the testimony of the author of the report, keeper of the records, or any additional foundation or authentication:

(a) A report of the results of properly performed drug analysis field testing to establish that the substance tested is a controlled substance.

(b) A certified copy of any written or electronic order, judgment, decree, docket entry, register of actions, or other record of any court or governmental agency of this state.

(c) A report other than a law enforcement report that is made or kept in the ordinary course of business.

(d) Except for the police investigative report, a report prepared by a law enforcement officer or other public agency. Reports permitted under this subdivision include, but are not limited to, a report of the findings of a technician of the division of the department of state police concerned with forensic science, a laboratory report, a medical report, a report of an arson investigator, and an autopsy report.

(2) The magistrate shall allow the prosecuting attorney or the defense to subpoena and call a witness from whom hearsay testimony was introduced under this section on a satisfactory showing to the magistrate that live testimony will be relevant to the magistrate’s decision whether there is probable cause to believe that a felony has been committed and probable cause to believe that the defendant committed the felony.[4] 

MCL 766.11b irreconcilably conflicts with MCR 6.110(C) (providing that the Michigan Rules of Evidence apply at preliminary examinations) because it permits the admission of evidence that would be excluded under the Michigan Rules of Evidence. People v Parker, 319 Mich App 664, 667 (2017).