7.17Probable Cause Inquiry and Applicable Evidentiary Standards at Preliminary Examination
[…] “[A]n evidentiary deficiency [such as admission of hearsay testimony] at the preliminary examination is not ground for vacating a subsequent conviction where the defendant received a fair trial and was not otherwise prejudiced by the error.” People v Hall, 435 Mich 599, 600-601 (1990). See also MCL 769.26 (“[n]o judgment or verdict shall be set aside or reversed or a new trial be granted by any court of this state in any criminal case, on the ground of      .      .      .      improper admission or rejection of evidence, . . . unless in the opinion of the court, after an examination of the entire cause, it shall affirmatively appear that the error complained of has resulted in a miscarriage of justice”).

1.Scope of Examination

MCL 766.4(6) provides: