7.3Scheduling the Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination
[…] 7.3Scheduling the Probable Cause Conference and Preliminary Examination

Unless waived by agreement of the parties, at a felony arraignment, the court must schedule a probable cause conference. MCL 766.4(1)-(2); see also MCR 6.104(E)(4); MCR 6.108(A). Additionally, defendants charged with a felony offense or a misdemeanor offense punishable by more than one year of imprisonment are statutorily entitled to a prompt, fair, and impartial preliminary examination, MCL 766.1, which, unless waived by the defendant with the consent of the prosecuting attorney, must also be scheduled at arraignment, MCL 766.4(1); MCL 766.7; MCR 6.104(E)(4).

MCL 766.4(1) provides, in relevant part:

“Except as provided in . . . MCL 712A.4,[1] the [judge] before whom any person is arraigned on a charge of having committed a felony shall set a date for a probable cause conference to be held not less than 7 days or more than 14 days after the date of the arraignment, and a date for a preliminary examination of not less than 5 days or more than 7 days after the date of the probable cause conference. The dates for the probable cause conference and preliminary examination shall be set at the time of arraignment.”

However, “[t]he parties, with the approval of the court, may agree to schedule the preliminary examination earlier than 5 days after the conference.” MCL 766.4(4). Additionally, “[u]pon the request of the prosecuting attorney, . . . the preliminary examination shall commence immediately for the sole purpose of taking and preserving the testimony of a victim if the victim is present.” Id.; see also MCR 6.110(B)(2) (adding that “the defendant [must either be] present in the courtroom or [have] waived the right to be present”).2

MCR 1.108(1) governs the method of computing the relevant time periods under MCL 766.4: