9.8Joinder and Severance
[…] 4.Discretionary Severance
“On the motion of any party, the court may sever the trial of defendants on the ground that severance is appropriate to promote fairness to the parties and a fair determination of the guilt or innocence of one or more of the defendants.” MCR 6.121(D). “Relevant factors include the timeliness of the motion, the drain on the parties’ resources, the potential for confusion or prejudice stemming from either the number of defendants or the complexity or nature of the evidence, the convenience of the witnesses, and the parties’ readiness for trial.” Id. See also MCL 768.5 (“[w]hen 2 or more defendants shall be jointly indicted for any criminal offense, they shall be tried separately or jointly, in the discretion of the court”).
“[I]n line with MCL 768.5 and MCR 6.121(D), . . . the decision to sever or join defendants lies within the discretion of the trial court.” People v Hana, 447 Mich 325, 331 (1994).