2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] MCL 600.8511(h); see also MCR 6.108(B) (“[a] district court magistrate may conduct probable cause conferences when authorized to do so by the chief district judge and may conduct all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except taking pleas and imposing sentences unless permitted by statute to take pleas or impose sentences[]”).

See also MCL 766.1, which provides, in relevant part:

“A district court magistrate . . . shall not preside at a preliminary examination or accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere to an offense or impose a sentence except as otherwise authorized by . . . [MCL 600.8511(a)-(c)].”

H.Appeal From District Court Magistrate’s Ruling

A party may appeal as of right any decision of the district court magistrate to the district court in which the magistrate serves. MCR 4.401(D).