2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] 3    MCL 775.16 provides:

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a [district court or municipal court judge] without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the [MIDCA].” MCL 775.16; see also MCL 761.1(l).

4    See Chapter 3 for a more complete discussion of issuing arrest warrants and search warrants.

5    See Section 2.9(F) for more information.

6    Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1. However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”

7    See Section 5.10 for a detailed discussion of arrest and arraignment procedure for a violation of the Marine Safety Act.

8    Effective March 14, 2016, 2015 PA 211 repealed MCL 750.546MCL 750.551; however, MCL 600.8511(a) has not yet been amended to reflect these changes.

9    Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1. However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”

10    See Chapter 7 for discussion of probable cause conferences.