2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] (b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation punishable by a fine and which is not punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute or ordinance creating the offense.”

F.Pleas to Enumerated Offenses Punishable by Imprisonment

1.Offenses Punishable by Not More Than 90 Days’ Imprisonment

MCL 600.8511(a) provides that a district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o arraign and sentence upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere for violations of the following acts or parts of acts, or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to these acts or parts of acts, when authorized by the chief judge of the district court, if the maximum permissible punishment does not exceed 90 days in jail or a fine, or both:”

MCL 324.48701MCL 324.48740 (sport fishing)

MCL 324.40101MCL 324.40120 (wildlife conservation)

MCL 324.80101MCL 324.80199 (Marine Safety Act)7

MCL 475.1MCL 479.43 (Motor Carrier Act)

MCL 480.11MCL 480.25 (Motor Carrier Safety Act of 1963)

MCL 287.261MCL 287.290 (Dog Law of 1919)