2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] A.Appointment of Counsel

Provided the district’s chief judge has so authorized, a district court magistrate may “[a]pprove and grant petitions for the appointment of an attorney to represent an indigent defendant accused of any misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year or ordinance violation punishable by imprisonment.” MCL 600.8513(2)(a). See SCAO Form MC 222, Request for Court-Appointed Attorney and Order.

Note—Advice of Rights and Michigan Indigent Defense Commission Act (MIDCA): The MIDCA, MCL 780.981MCL 780.1003, requires “[t]rial courts [to] assure that each criminal defendant is advised of his or her right to counsel[,]” MCL 780.991(1)(c), and to make “[a] preliminary inquiry regarding, and . . .  determin[e,] . . . the indigency of any defendant, including a determination regarding whether a defendant is partially indigent, . . . not later than at the defendant’s first appearance in court[,]” MCL 780.991(3)(a).2 See also MCL 775.16.3

The MIDCA applies to an indigent defendant who “is being prosecuted or sentenced for a crime for which an individual may be imprisoned upon conviction, beginning with the defendant’s initial appearance in court to answer to the criminal charge.”