2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] D.Fixing Bail and Accepting Bond

If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); MCR 4.401(B).

E.Proceedings Involving Civil Infractions, Misdemeanors, and Ordinance Violations Not Punishable by Imprisonment

To the extent expressly authorized by the chief judge, presiding judge, or only judge of the district, MCL 600.8512a permits a district court magistrate to:

“(a) Accept an admission of responsibility, decide a motion to set aside a default or withdraw an admission, and order civil sanctions for a civil infraction and order an appropriate civil sanction permitted by the statute or ordinance defining the act or omission.

(b) Accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere and impose sentence for a misdemeanor or ordinance violation punishable by a fine and which is not punishable by imprisonment by the terms of the statute or ordinance creating the offense.”

F.Pleas to Enumerated Offenses Punishable by Imprisonment

1.Offenses Punishable by Not More Than 90 Days’ Imprisonment