2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] District court magistrates are not authorized to conduct violation hearings or sentencing hearings, but may set bond and accept pleas. Id.

A district court magistrate may also preside over a defendant’s “first appearance” in certain circumstances. MCL 600.8513(1) states:

“When authorized by the chief judge of the district and whenever a district judge is not immediately available, a district court magistrate may conduct the first appearance of a defendant before the court in all criminal and ordinance violation cases, including acceptance of any written demand or waiver of preliminary examination and acceptance of any written demand or waiver of jury trial. However, this section does not authorize a district court magistrate to accept a plea of guilty or nolo contendere not expressly authorized under [MCL 600.8511 or MCL 600.8512a]. A defendant neither demanding nor waiving preliminary examination in writing is deemed to have demanded preliminary examination and a defendant neither demanding nor waiving jury trial in writing is considered to have demanded a jury trial.”

D.Fixing Bail and Accepting Bond

If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); MCR 4.401(B).