2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] See Section 4.4 for discussion of the MIDCA.

B.Summonses, Arrest Warrants, and Search Warrants4 

If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district court magistrate may issue arrest warrants or summonses for felonies, misdemeanors, and ordinance violations pursuant only to the written authorization of the prosecuting attorney or municipal attorney. MCL 764.1(1)-(2); MCL 600.8511(e); MCR 4.401(B). A district court magistrate needs no authorization to issue a warrant for the arrest of an individual to whom a police officer issued a traffic citation under MCL 257.728 if the individual failed to appear in court when required. MCL 600.8511(e).

A district court magistrate has the jurisdiction and duty “[t]o issue search warrants, if authorized to do so by a district court judge.” MCL 600.8511(g). See also MCL 780.651(1); MCL 780.651(3).

C.Arraignments and First Appearances