2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] alcohol content, or with any amount of certain controlled substances in the body),9 MCL 324.82128 and MCL 324.82129 (offenses involving the operation of a snowmobile while under the influence of alcoholic liquor and/or a controlled substance, while visibly impaired, with an unlawful blood alcohol content, or with any amount of certain controlled substances in the body), or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to one of these statutory provisions; however, the chief judge may authorize a district court magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond for violations under these statutes. MCL 600.8511(c).

G.Probable Cause Conferences10

District court magistrates have jurisdiction “[t]o conduct probable cause conferences and all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except for the taking of pleas and sentencings, under . . . MCL 766.4, when authorized to do so by the chief district court judge.” MCL 600.8511(h); see also MCR 6.108(B) (“[a] district court magistrate may conduct probable cause conferences when authorized to do so by the chief district judge and may conduct all matters allowed at the probable cause conference, except taking pleas and imposing sentences unless permitted by