2.9Overview of District Court Magistrates’ Authority
[…] The MIDC has set out a minimum standard for determining indigency and contribution “for those local funding units that elect to assume the responsibility of making indigency determinations and for setting the amount that a local funding unit could require a partially indigent defendant to contribute to their defense”; however, “[a] plan that leaves screening decisions to the court can be acceptable.” Standard for Determining Indigency and Contribution, Indigency Determination (a).

3    MCL 775.16 provides:

“When a person charged with having committed a crime appears before a [district court or municipal court judge] without counsel, the person shall be advised of his or her right to have counsel appointed. If the person states that he or she is unable to procure counsel, the magistrate shall appoint counsel, if the person is eligible for appointed counsel under the [MIDCA].” MCL 775.16; see also MCL 761.1(l).

4    See Chapter 3 for a more complete discussion of issuing arrest warrants and search warrants.

5    See Section 2.9(F) for more information.