Glossary
[…] MCL 554.601(e).

Security deposit does not include “[a]n amount paid for an option to purchase, pursuant to a lease with option to purchase, unless it is shown the intent was to evade th[e LTRA, or a]n amount paid as a subscription for or purchase of a membership in a cooperative housing association incorporated under the laws of this state.” MCL 554.601(e).

Serious and imminent hazard

For purposes of MCL 125.532, serious and imminent hazard means “a dangerous condition in a premises that could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious bodily harm to the occupants of the premises if that dangerous condition is not immediately corrected by the owner.”

Servicemember

For purposes of MCL 600.3285, servicemember means “an individual who is in military service and is a member of the armed services or reserve forces of the United States or a member of the Michigan national guard.” MCL 600.3285(5)(d).