Glossary
[…] A house trailer or other vehicle, when occupied or used as a dwelling, shall be subject to all the provisions of this act, except that house trailers or other vehicles, duly licensed as vehicles, may be occupied or used as a dwelling for reasonable periods or lengths of time, without being otherwise subject to the provisions of this act for dwellings, when located in a park or place designated or licensed for the purpose by the corporate community within which they are located: Provided, That such parking sites are equipped with adequate safety and sanitary facilities.” MCL 125.402(1). Additionally, whenever the word dwelling is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).

E

Electronic filing system