Glossary
[…] MCL 600.5701(c).

Low income families

For purposes of 42 US Code Chapter 8, “[t]he term ‘low-income families’ means those families whose incomes do not exceed 80 per centum of the median income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 80 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of prevailing levels of construction costs or unusually high or low family incomes.” 42 USC 1437a(b)(2)(A).

For purposes of 42 US Code Chapter 8, “[t]he term ‘very low-income families’ means low-income families whose incomes do not exceed 50 per centum of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary with adjustments for smaller and larger families, except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 50 per centum of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes.” 42 USC 1437a(b)(2)(B).

For purposes of 42 US Code Chapter 8, “[t]he term extremely low-income families means very low-income families whose incomes do not exceed the higher of—

(i) the poverty guidelines updated periodically by the Department of Health and Human Services under the authority of [42 USC 9902] of this title applicable to a family of the size involved (except that this clause shall not apply in the case of public housing agencies or projects located in Puerto Rico or any other territory or possession of the United States); or

(ii) 30 percent of the median family income for the area, as determined by the Secretary, with adjustments for smaller and larger families (except that the Secretary may establish income ceilings higher or lower than 30 percent of the median for the area on the basis of the Secretary’s findings that such variations are necessary because of unusually high or low family incomes).” 42 USC 1437a(b)(2)(C).

M

Marijuana/Marihuana