Glossary
[…] Covered person

For purposes of most types of subsidized housing, covered person means the tenant, a member of the tenant’s household, a guest, or other person under the tenant’s control. See 24 CFR 5.100.

Cultivate

For purposes of the Michigan Regulation and Taxation of Marihuana Act (MRTMA), cultivate “means to propagate, breed, grow, harvest, dry, cure, or separate parts of the marihuana plant by manual or mechanical means.” MCL 333.27953(b).

D

Damage

For purposes of MCL 600.3238, damage “includes, but is not limited to, any of the following:

(a) The failure to comply with local ordinances regarding maintenance of the property or blight prevention, if the failure is the subject of enforcement action by the appropriate governmental unit.

(b) An exterior condition that presents a significant risk to the security of the property or significant risk of criminal activity occurring on the property.

(c) Stripped plumbing, electrical wiring, siding, or other metal material.

(d) Missing or destroyed structural aspects or fixtures, including, but not limited to, a furnace, water heater, air-conditioning unit, countertop, cabinetry, flooring, wall, ceiling, roofing, toilet, or any other fixtures. As used in this subdivision, ‘fixtures’ means that term as defined in . . . MCL 440.9102.

(e) Deterioration below, or being in imminent danger of deteriorating below, community standards for public safety and sanitation that are established by statute or local ordinance.

(f) A condition that would justify recovery of the premises under [MCL 600.5714(1)(d)].” MCL 600.3238(11).

Disability