Glossary
[…] MCL 445.902(g).

Truth in Renting Act (TRA)

A law that applies only to written residential rental agreements; it outlines provisions that must be included in written residential rental agreements and provisions that are prohibited from inclusion. MCL 554.631 et seq.

Two family dwelling

For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, 2 family dwelling means “a dwelling occupied by but 2 families, and so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and kitchen accommodations for 2 families only.” MCL 125.402(2)(b). Additionally, whenever the word 2 family dwelling is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).

V

Very low income families

Families whose annual incomes do not exceed 50 percent of the area median family income, adjusted for the size of the family. 42 USC 1437a(b)(2).

Videoconferencing