Glossary
[…] MCL 600.5701(b).

For purposes of governmentally subsidized housing, premises means “the building or complex or development in which the public or assisted housing dwelling unit is located, including common areas and grounds.” 24 CFR 5.100.

For purposes of the Michigan Housing Law, whenever the word premises is used, it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or any part thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).

Private dwelling

For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, private dwelling means “a dwelling occupied by but 1 family, and so designed and arranged as to provide cooking and kitchen accommodations for 1 family only.” MCL 125.402(2)(a).

Process/Processing