In this chapter. . .
[…] The division of the circuit court that has jurisdiction over felony offenses committed by adults is generally referred to as “Criminal Division” or “court of general criminal jurisdiction.” References to the probate court, “juvenile court,” and Recorder’s Court in statutes, court rules, and case law have been altered to conform to this usage. See MCR 3.903(A)(4) (“‘[c]ourt’ means the family division of the circuit court[]” when used in subchapter 3.900 of the Michigan Court Rules, which governs proceedings involving juveniles); MCL 600.1009 (“[a] reference to the former juvenile division of probate court in any statute of this state shall be construed to be a reference to the family division of circuit court[]”); MCL 600.9931(1) (“[t]he recorder's court of the city of Detroit is abolished and merged with the third judicial circuit of the circuit court effective October 1, 1997[]”).
2 Chapters 1, 2, 3, 17, 18, 19, 20, and 21 contain material that is generally applicable to more than one of the five types of proceedings discussed in this benchbook.