7.15Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Victim
[…] The procedures in MCL 712A.17b are in addition to other protections or procedures afforded to a witness by law or court rule. MCL 712A.17b(18).69 The alternative procedures listed in MCL 712A.17b may be used for a proceeding brought under MCL 712A.2(a)(1) in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be any of the following felonies:

child abuse, MCL 750.136b;

sexually abusive activity involving children, MCL 750.145c;

first-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520b;

second-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520c;

third-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520d;

fourth-degree criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520e; and

assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct, MCL 750.520g. MCL 712A.17b(2)(a).

2.Types of Alternative Procedures70

a.Dolls or Mannequins

“If pertinent, the witness shall be permitted the use of dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.” MCL 712A.17b(3). See also MCR 3.923(E) (allowing the use of anatomical dolls as authorized by MCL 712A.17b).

b.Support Person

“A witness who is called upon to testify shall be permitted to have a support person sit with, accompany, or be in close proximity to the witness during his or her testimony.” MCL 712A.17b(4). See also MCR 3.923(E) (allowing the use of a support person as authorized by MCL 712A.17b). A notice of intent to use this procedure must be filed with the court and served on all parties.71 MCR 3.922(F)(1)(a).