7.15Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Victim
[…] Where there was no evidence of nonverbal communication between the victim and her father, the trial court did not err in allowing the seven-year-old sexual assault victim to sit on her father’s lap while testifying. People v Rockey, 237 Mich App 74, 78 (1999) (permitted under MCL 600.2163a, which is substantially similar to MCL 712A.17b).

c.Use of Support Dog

“The court must . . . permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog[72] and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.” MCL 600.2163a(4).[73] “A notice of intent to use a . . . courtroom support dog is only required if the . . . courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a . . . courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding.” MCL 600.2163a(5). “A notice of intent . . . must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding,” and [t]he notice must name the . . . courtroom support dog . . . and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named . . . courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial. Id.