7.15Alternative Procedures to Obtain Testimony of Victim
[…] d.Rearranging the Courtroom/Using a Questioner’s Stand or Podium

Before adjudication, a party may make a motion to rearrange the courtroom and/or used a questioner’s stand or podium to protect the welfare of a witness. MCL 712A.17b(14); MCL 712A.17b(15). Id. In determining whether it is necessary to rearrange the courtroom or use a questioner’s stand or podium to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider the following:

“(a) The age of the witness.

(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.” MCL 712A.17b(14).

If the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order one or both of the following:

“(a) In order to protect the witness from directly viewing the respondent, the courtroom shall be arranged so that the respondent is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand. The respondent’s position shall be located so as to allow the respondent to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.

(b) A questioner’s stand or podium shall be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties, and shall be located in front of the witness stand.” MCL 712A.17b(15).

e.Videotaped Depositions or Closed-Circuit Television