(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
[…] MCL 324.82141(3). “The municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court of record for each case charging a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1) or MCL 324.82127(3)].” MCL 324.82141(3).
“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with or cited for a violation of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] or of a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] regulating the operation of vessels.” MCL 324.80131(1).
“Within 14 days after a conviction, forfeiture of bail, entry of a civil infraction determination, or default judgment upon a charge of, or citation for, violating [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.,] regulating the operation of vessels, except as provided in [MCL 324.80131(11)], the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the record of the court for the case. The abstract shall be certified to be true and correct by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature by the person required to prepare the abstract. If a city or village department, bureau, or person is authorized to accept a payment of money as a settlement for a violation of a local ordinance corresponding to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.], the city or village department, bureau, or person shall send a full report of each case in which a person pays any amount of money to the city or village department, bureau, or person to the secretary of state upon a form prescribed by the secretary of state.” MCL 324.80131(2).
“The abstract or report required under [MCL 324.80131] shall be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state and shall include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the person charged or cited.
(b) The date and nature of the violation.
(c) The type of vessel operated at the time of the violation.
(d) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or determination.
(e) Whether bail was forfeited.
(f) Any order issued by the court pursuant to [MCL 324.80101 et seq.].
(g) Other information necessary to the secretary of state.” MCL 324.80131(3).
“If a person is charged with a felony in which a vessel was used, the prosecuting attorney shall include the following statement on the complaint and information filed in district or circuit court:
‘You are charged with the commission of a felony in which a vessel was used. If you are convicted and the judge finds that the conviction is for a felony in which a vessel was used, as defined in [MCL 324.80131], the secretary of state will order you not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.’” MCL 324.80131(5).
“The court shall not submit, and the secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the boating record, an abstract for a conviction or civil infraction determination for a violation of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.] that could not be the basis for the secretary of state’s issuance of an order not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80131(11). “The secretary of state shall discard and not enter on the boating record an abstract for a bond forfeiture that occurred outside [Michigan].” Id.
“The secretary of state shall inform the court of the violations of [MCL 324.80101 et seq.] that are used by the secretary of state as the basis for issuance of an order not to operate a vessel on the waters of this state.” MCL 324.80131(12).
“If a conviction or civil infraction determination is reversed upon appeal, the court shall transmit a copy of the order of reversal to the secretary of state, and the secretary of state shall enter the order in the proper book or index in connection with the record of the conviction or civil infraction determination.” MCL 324.80131(13).