(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
[…] “Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of [the Michigan Vehicle Code (MVC)] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways and with those offenses pertaining to the operation of ORVs or snowmobiles for which points are assessed under [MCL 257.320a(1)(c) or MCL 257.320a(1)(i)].” MCL 257.732(1).
“Except as provided in [MCL 257.732(16)], the municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court record . . . [i]mmediately for each case charging a violation of [MCL 324.82127(1), MCL 324.82127(3), or MCL 324.81134], or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to those sections.” MCL 257.732(1)(c).
“The abstract or report required under [MCL 257.732] must be made upon a form furnished by the secretary of state. An abstract must be certified by signature, stamp, or facsimile signature of the individual required to prepare the abstract as correct. An abstract or report must include all of the following:
(a) The name, address, and date of birth of the individual charged or cited.
(b) The number of the individual’s operator’s . . . license, if any.
(c) The date and nature of the violation.
(d) The type of vehicle driven at the time of the violation[.]
(e) The date of the conviction, finding, forfeiture, judgment, or civil infraction determination.
(f) Whether bail was forfeited.
(g) Any license restriction, suspension, or denial ordered by the court as provided by law.
(h) The vehicle identification number and registration plate number of all vehicles that are ordered immobilized or forfeited.
(i) Other information considered necessary to the secretary of state.” MCL 257.732(3).
“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which a person is charged with a violation of [MCL 324.81134].” MCL 324.81134(20). “The municipal judge or clerk of the court of record shall prepare and immediately forward to the secretary of state an abstract of the court of record for each case charging a violation of [MCL 324.81134].”