3.3Public Housing
[…] The PHA may establish an expedited grievance procedure for terminations or evictions that involve criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of other tenants or PHA employees, or that involve drug-related criminal activity on or near the premises. 24 CFR 966.55(g)(1)(i)-(ii). “[T]he PHA may adopt special procedures concerning a hearing under the expedited grievance procedure, including provisions for expedited notice or scheduling, or provisions for expedited decision on the grievance.” 24 CFR 966.55(g)(3).

1.Requirements of the Grievance Process

The grievance process must do all of the following:

“[A]dvise[ the tenant] of the specific grounds of any proposed adverse [PHA] action[.]” 42 USC 1437d(k)(1).

“[Provide the tenant with] an opportunity for a hearing before an impartial party upon timely request within any period applicable under [42 USC 1437d(l).]” 42 USC 1437d(k)(2).

“[Provide the tenant with] an opportunity to examine any documents or records or regulations related to the proposed action[.]” 42 USC 1437d(k)(3).

“[E]ntitle[ the tenant] to be represented by another person of their choice at any hearing[.]” 42 USC 1437d(k)(4).

“[E]ntitle[ the tenant] to ask questions of witnesses and have others make statements on their behalf[.]” 42 USC 1437d(k)(5).

“[E]ntitle[ the tenant] to receive a written decision by the [PHA] on the proposed action.” 42 USC 1437d(k)(6).

2.Submitting a Grievance

a.Informal Discussion