A.Limitations on Applicability of the CVRA
[…] For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), “[a]n individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” MCL 780.752(3).
For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), “[a]n individual who is charged with an offense arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” MCL 780.781(3).
For purposes of the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), “[a]n individual who is charged with a serious misdemeanor, a crime as defined in [MCL 780.752(1)(b)], or an offense as defined in [MCL 780.781(1)(g)] arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” MCL 780.811(3).
For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), and the CVRA, Article 3 (Misdemeanor Article), incarcerated individuals are not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for crime victims. MCL 780.752(4); MCL 780.811(4).