A.Limitations on Applicability of the CVRA
[…] A.Limitations on Applicability of the CVRA
1.Individuals Charged with Crime/Offense Arising Out of Same Transaction as Defendant’s Charge
For purposes of the CVRA, Article 1 (Felony Article), “[a]n individual who is charged with a crime arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” MCL 780.752(3).
For purposes of the CVRA, Article 2 (Juvenile Article), “[a]n individual who is charged with an offense arising out of the same transaction from which the charge against the defendant arose is not eligible to exercise the privileges and rights established for victims under this article.” MCL 780.781(3).