5.18Bringing, Selling, Giving, Furnishing, or Otherwise Providing Access to a Prescription Drug or Controlled Substance in a Correctional Facility
[…] (2) Except as provided in [MCL 800.282], a person who knows or has reason to know that another person is a prisoner shall not sell, give, or furnish, either directly or indirectly, any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance to that prisoner anywhere outside of a correctional facility.

(3) Except as provided in [MCL 800.282], a person shall not bring any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a correctional facility.

(4) Except as provided in [MCL 800.282], a prisoner shall not possess any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance.” MCL 800.281.2

2.Exceptions

“(1) A person is not in violation of [MCL 800.281] if all of the following occur:

(a) A licensed physician certifies in writing that the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance is necessary for the health of the prisoner or employee.

(b) The certificate contains the following information:

(i) The quantity of the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance which is to be furnished to the prisoner or employee.

(ii) The name of the prisoner or employee.

(iii) The time when the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance is to be furnished.

(iv) The reason why the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance is needed.

(c) The certificate has been delivered to the chief administrator of the correctional facility to which the prisoner is assigned or at which the employee works.

(d) The chief administrator of the correctional facility or the designee of the chief administrator approves in advance the sale, giving, furnishing, bringing, or possession of the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance.

(e) The sale, giving, furnishing, bringing, or possession of the alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, or controlled substance is in compliance with the certificate.

* * *

(3) [MCL 800.281(3)] shall not apply to the bringing of alcoholic liquor, prescription drugs, or controlled substances into or onto a correctional facility for the ordinary hospital supply of the correctional facility.

(4) [MCL 800.281(3)] shall not apply to the bringing of any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a privately operated community corrections center or resident home which houses prisoners for the use of the owner, operator, or nonprisoner resident of that center or home if the owner or operator lives in the center or home, or for the use of a nonprisoner guest of the owner, operator, or nonprisoner resident.” MCL 800.282.

B.Penalties

Violation of MCL 800.281 is a felony punishable by:

imprisonment for not more than five years; or