5.18Bringing, Selling, Giving, Furnishing, or Otherwise Providing Access to a Prescription Drug or Controlled Substance in a Correctional Facility
[…] (4) [MCL 800.281(3)] shall not apply to the bringing of any alcoholic liquor, prescription drug, poison, or controlled substance into or onto a privately operated community corrections center or resident home which houses prisoners for the use of the owner, operator, or nonprisoner resident of that center or home if the owner or operator lives in the center or home, or for the use of a nonprisoner guest of the owner, operator, or nonprisoner resident.” MCL 800.282.

B.Penalties

Violation of MCL 800.281 is a felony punishable by:

imprisonment for not more than five years; or

a fine of not more than $1,000; or

both. MCL 800.285(1).

“If the delivery of a controlled substance is a felony punishable by imprisonment for more than 5 years under [Article 7 of the PHC], a person who gives, sells, or furnishes a controlled substance in violation of [MCL 800.281] shall not be prosecuted under this section for that giving, selling, or furnishing. If the possession of a controlled substance is a felony punishable by imprisonment for more than 5 years under [Article 7 of the PHC], a person who possesses, or brings into a correctional facility, a controlled substance in violation of [MCL 800.281] shall not be prosecuted under this section for that possession.” MCL 800.285(2).

C.Issues

1.Conduct Punishable Under MCL 800.281(1)

A prisoner can be convicted under MCL 800.281(1) without ever leaving the prison if he or she is responsible for bringing the contraband into the prison.