8.20Setting Aside Misdemeanor Marijuana Convictions
[…] The rules of evidence do not apply to a hearing under [MCL 780.621e(6)].” MCL 780.621e(6).

D.Procedures After an Application to Set Aside is Granted

Records. “[T]he the arresting agency and the department of the state police shall maintain the nonpublic record created under [MCL 780.623] for use as authorized under [MCL 780.623].” MCL 780.621f(1).

No resentencing in other cases. “If an application to set aside a conviction or convictions is granted under [MCL 780.621e], the applicant may not thereafter seek resentencing in another criminal case the applicant was sentenced for during which the conviction or convictions at issue were used in determining an appropriate sentence for the applicant, whether or not the setting aside of the conviction or convictions would have changed the scoring of a prior record variable for purposes of the sentencing guidelines or otherwise.” MCL 780.621f(2).

Rehearing, reconsideration, and appeal of decision to set aside conviction. “A party aggrieved by the ruling of the convicting court considering an application under [MCL 780.621e] may seek a rehearing or reconsideration under the applicable rules of the convicting court or may file an appeal with the circuit court or, if applicable, the court of appeals in accordance with the rules of those courts.” MCL 780.621f(3).

E.Court-Ordered Financial Obligations

“The setting aside of a conviction under [MCL 780.621e] does not entitle the applicant to the return of any fines, costs, or fees imposed as part of the applicant’s sentence for the conviction or convictions or of any money or property forfeited by the prosecuting agency or any law enforcement agency as a result of the conduct leading to the conviction or as a result of the conviction itself.” MCL 780.621f(4).

1   Note, however, that 2020 PA 192 was not effective until April 11, 2021.