3.4Parentage Under the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act
[…] 3    “The witness must be an employee of 1 of the following: a hospital, publicly funded or licensed health clinic, pediatric office, friend of the court, prosecuting attorney, court, department of health and human services, county health agency, county records department, head start program, local social services provider, county jail, or state prison. The witness must sign and date the acknowledgment of parentage form and provide his or her printed name, address, and place of employment.” MCL 722.1003(4).

4    On receipt of an acknowledgment, the registrar must review the acknowledgment to ensure that it was properly completed and notarized or each signature was witnessed as set out in MCL 722.1003(2). MCL 722.1005(1).

5   “The state registrar shall issue a copy of an acknowledgment filed in the parentage registry under the procedures and upon payment of the fee prescribed by . . . MCL 333.2891.” MCL 722.1005(2).

6    For more information on the precedential value of an opinion with negative subsequent history, see our note.