3.4Parentage Under the Acknowledgment of Parentage Act
[…] “Except as otherwise provided by law, a mother and father who sign an acknowledgment that is filed as prescribed by [MCL 722.1005] are consenting to the general, personal jurisdiction of the courts of record of this state regarding the issues of support, custody, and parenting time of the child. MCL 722.1010. An acknowledgment “is the equivalent to an adjudication of parentage of the child and confers on the acknowledged parent all rights and duties of a parent.” MCL 722.1004. “[T]he acknowledgment may be the basis for court ordered child support, custody, or parenting time without further adjudication under the paternity act, . . . [MCL] 722.711 to [MCL] 722.730, or under the assisted reproduction and surrogacy parentage act.” MCL 722.1004.

However, an “improperly executed affidavit of parentage does not provide [a putative father] with standing to seek custody of the child.” Aichele v Hodge, 259 Mich App 146, 156 (2003).