B.Change of Venue3
[…] An adoptive parent must file an adoption petition1 with the court in the county where “the petitioner resides, where the adoptee is found or, where the parent’s parental rights were terminated or are pending termination.” MCL 710.24(1). “If both parents’ parental rights were terminated at different times and in different courts, a petition filed under [MCL 710.24] shall be filed in the court of the county where parental rights were first terminated.” MCL 710.24(1).
If the child has already been temporarily placed, the adoptive parent must file a petition with the court that received the temporary transfer report.2 MCL 710.24(1). See MCL 710.23d(2), which requires the temporary transfer report to be filed in the county where the child’s parent or guardian resides, the prospective parent resides, or where the child is located.
“In an adoption proceeding in which there is more than 1 applicant, the petition for adoption shall be filed with the court of the county where the parent’s parental rights were terminated or are pending termination. If both parents’ parental rights were terminated at different times and in different courts, a petition filed under this section shall be filed in the court of the county where parental rights were first terminated.” MCL 710.24(3); MCL 710.45(4).
B.Change of Venue3
A motion for change of venue must be filed before or at the time an answer is filed.4 MCR 2.221(A).