6.8Right To Counsel
[…] MCR 6.005(A); MCR 6.005(E).

Although the Court of Appeals has previously held that a criminal defendant does not have an absolute right to be represented at sentencing by the same attorney who represented him or her at trial, People v Davis, 277 Mich App 676, 679-680 (2008), vacated in part on other grounds 482 Mich 978 (2008),3 the MIDCA requires that “[t]he same defense counsel continuously represents and personally appears at every court appearance throughout the pendency of the case.” MCL 780.991(2)(d). “However, indigent criminal defense systems may exempt ministerial, nonsubstantive tasks, and hearings from this prescription.” Id. 

A defendant’s right to counsel also extends to certain ex parte presentence conferences:

A trial court’s conference with a probation officer is a critical stage of the proceedings at which the defendant has a right to be represented by counsel.