2.2Common Issues Arising in Controlled Substances Cases
[…] See MCL 333.7101 (except for definitions set forth by MCL 333.7341, words and phrases defined in MCL 333.7103 to MCL 333.7109 apply to all of Article 7 of the PHC); MCL 333.7105(1) (defining delivery); MCL 333.7106(3) (defining manufacture); MCL 333.7341(1)(c) (also defining manufacture, but providing a very similar definition to the definition set forth by MCL 333.7106). Moreover, possession and mixture are not statutorily defined and the interpretations of these terms in binding caselaw are broadly applicable.

A.Delivery

1.Transfer

MCL 333.7105(1) defines deliver or delivery in relevant part as “the actual, constructive, or attempted transfer from 1 person to another of a controlled substance[.]” The term transfer “is the element which distinguishes delivery from possession.” People v Schultz, 246 Mich App 695, 703 (2001) (quotation marks and citation omitted). However, transfer is not defined by statute. Id.