4.5Arraignments and First Appearances
[…] A defendant neither demanding nor waiving preliminary examination in writing is deemed to have demanded preliminary examination and a defendant neither demanding nor waiving jury trial in writing is considered to have demanded a jury trial.”

If authorized by the chief judge of the district or division, a district court magistrate has a duty “[t]o fix bail and accept bond in all cases.” MCL 600.8511(f); see also MCR 4.401(B). See SCAO Form MC 240, Pretrial Release Order.

1    Effective March 31, 2015, 2014 PA 405 repealed MCL 324.81135. 2014 PA 405, enacting section 1. However, MCL 600.8511(c) still provides that “the chief judge may authorize the magistrate to arraign defendants and set bond with regard to violations of . . . [MCL 324.81135.]”