“An informal hearing will be held unless
[…] “An informal hearing will be held unless
(a) a party expressly requests a formal hearing, or
(b) the violation is a trailway municipal civil infraction which requires a formal hearing pursuant to MCL 600.8717(4).” MCR 4.101(F)(1). See also MCL 257.745(5) (when the defendant wishes to deny responsibility, “[t]he court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless the person expressly requests a formal hearing”).
See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s informal hearing checklist and informal hearing worksheet.