“An informal hearing will be held unless
[…] (b) the violation is a trailway municipal civil infraction which requires a formal hearing pursuant to MCL 600.8717(4).” MCR 4.101(F)(1). See also MCL 257.745(5) (when the defendant wishes to deny responsibility, “[t]he court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless the person expressly requests a formal hearing”).
See also the Michigan Judicial Institute’s informal hearing checklist and informal hearing worksheet.
“An informal hearing shall be conducted by a district court magistrate when authorized by the judge or judges of the district court district or by a judge of a court listed in [MCL 257.741(2)].” MCL 257.746(1).
“A district court magistrate may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law at an informal hearing.” MCL 257.746(1). “The judge or district court magistrate shall conduct the informal hearing in an informal manner so as to do substantial justice according to the rules of substantive law but shall not be bound by the statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged communications.” Id.
“There shall not be a jury at an informal hearing.” MCL 257.746(1).
“For any hearing held under [MCR 4.101], and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5),[1]the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed.” MCR 4.101(F)(4).
“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways[.]” MCL 257.732(1). However, “[a] verbatim record of an informal hearing shall not be required.” MCL 257.746(1).
B.No Representation at Hearing
“At an informal hearing the person cited may not be represented by an attorney nor may the plaintiff be represented by the prosecuting attorney or attorney for a political subdivision.” MCL 257.746(2).
Discovery is not permitted in a civil infraction action. MCR 2.301(A)(3).
“Notice of a scheduled informal hearing shall be given to the citing police agency, which agency may subpoena witnesses for the plaintiff.” MCL 257.746(3).2 “The defendant may also subpoena witnesses.” Id. See also MCR 4.101(C)(1), requiring the court to “notify the police officer who issued the citation to appear at the informal hearing.” “The attendance of the officer at the hearing may not be waived.” MCR 4.101(C)(2).