“An informal hearing will be held unless
[…] The district court magistrate must find the person responsible for a civil infraction by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 257.6b(c).
“Preponderance of the evidence means such evidence as, when weighted with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740 (2008) (quotation marks omitted).
“If the judge or district court magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person cited is responsible for a civil infraction, the judge or magistrate shall enter an order against the person as provided in [MCL 257.907].”3 MCL 257.746(4). “Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for the defendant, but the defendant shall not be entitled to costs of the action.” Id. The preponderance of the evidence test, as it relates to civil infraction actions, does not violate due process. People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 536 (1984).
See also SCAO Form CIA 02, Judgment.