6.28Informal Hearings
[…] 6.28Informal Hearings

If authorized, “[a] district court magistrate may conduct an informal hearing and may administer oaths, examine witnesses, and make findings of fact and conclusions of law at an informal hearing.” MCL 600.8719(1); MCL 600.8819(1).

“The judge or district court magistrate shall conduct the informal hearing in an informal manner so as to do substantial justice according to the rules of substantive law, but is not bound by the statutory provisions or rules of practice, procedure, pleading, or evidence, except provisions relating to privileged communications.” MCL 600.8719(1); MCL 600.8819(1). For any hearing held under MCR 4.101 and subject to MCR 2.407(B)(5), the use of videoconferencing technology to conduct remote proceedings is presumed. MCR 4.101(F)(4).

At an informal hearing:

there is no jury;

a verbatim record is not required;

the defendant is not represented by an attorney; and

the plaintiff is not represented by the prosecuting attorney or attorney for a political subdivision. MCL 600.8719(1)-(2); MCL 600.8819(1)-(2).

Notice. “Notice of a scheduled informal hearing shall be given to the plaintiff.” MCL 600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

A.Witnesses

“The plaintiff and defendant may subpoena witnesses.” MCL 600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

“Witness fees need not be paid in advance to a witness.” MCL 600.8719(3); MCL 600.8819(3).

Municipal civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf of the plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court for the place where the hearing occurs, or by the city or village if the hearing involves an ordinance violation in a district where the district court is not functioning.” MCL 600.8719(3).

State civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf of the plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court for the place where the hearing occurs.” MCL 600.8819(3).

B.District Court Magistrate’s Determination