6.28Informal Hearings
[…] C.Appeals

1.Municipal Civil Infractions

“The plaintiff and defendant are entitled to appeal an adverse judgment entered at an informal hearing. An appeal from a municipal judge shall be a trial de novo in the circuit court. In other instances, an appeal shall be de novo in the form of a scheduled formal hearing as follows:

(a) The appeal from a judge of the district court shall be heard by a different judge of the district.

(b) The appeal from a district court magistrate shall be heard by a judge of the district.” MCL 600.8719(5).

2.State Civil Infractions

“The plaintiff or defendant may appeal an adverse judgment entered at an informal hearing. An appeal from a municipal judge shall be a bench trial de novo in the circuit court. In other instances, an appeal shall be de novo in the form of a scheduled formal hearing as follows:

(a) The appeal from a judge of the district court shall be heard by a different judge of the district.

(b) The appeal from a district court magistrate shall be heard by a judge of the district.” MCL 600.8819(5).