6.28Informal Hearings
[…] MCL 600.8719(3).

State civil infractions. “Witness fees for a witness on behalf of the plaintiff are payable by the district control unit of the district court for the place where the hearing occurs.” MCL 600.8819(3).

B.District Court Magistrate’s Determination

“If the judge or district court magistrate determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant is responsible for a [municipal civil infraction or a state civil infraction], the judge or magistrate shall enter an order against the defendant as provided in [MCL 600.8727 for municipal civil infractions or MCL 600.8827 for state civil infractions]. Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for the defendant, but the defendant is not entitled to costs of the action.” MCL 600.8719(4); MCL 600.8819(4).

See also MCL 600.113(3) (“A determination that a defendant is responsible for a civil infraction and thus subject to civil sanctions shall be by a preponderance of the evidence.”)

“Preponderance of the evidence means such evidence, as, when weighed with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740 (2008) (quotation marks omitted).

C.Appeals

1.Municipal Civil Infractions