1.17Formal Hearings
[…] 1.17Formal Hearings

District court magistrates do not have the authority to conduct formal hearings. “A formal hearing shall be conducted only by a judge of a court having jurisdiction over civil infraction actions under [MCL 257.741(2)].” MCL 257.747(1).

A formal hearing must be held upon the express request of a party, or if the violation involves a railway municipal civil infraction which requires a formal hearing pursuant to MCL 600.8717(4). MCR 4.101(F)(1). See also MCL 257.745(5) (when the defendant wishes to deny responsibility, “[t]he court shall schedule an informal hearing, unless the person expressly requests a formal hearing”).

A.Conducting the Hearing

“A formal hearing shall be conducted only by a judge of a court having jurisdiction over civil infraction actions under [MCL 257.741(2)].” MCL 257.747(1).

“There shall not be a jury trial in a formal hearing.” MCL 257.747(4).