1.17Formal Hearings
[…] MCR 4.101(F)(4).

“Each municipal judge and each clerk of a court of record shall keep a full record of every case in which an individual is charged with or cited for a violation of [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] regulating the operation of vehicles on highways[.]” MCL 257.732(1).

B.Representation Permitted

“In a formal hearing the person cited may be represented by an attorney, but is not entitled to appointed counsel at public expense.” MCL 257.747(2).

C.Discovery

Discovery is not permitted in a civil infraction action. MCR 2.301(A)(3).

D.Notice and Subpoenas

“Notice of a formal hearing shall be given to the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision who represents the plaintiff.” MCL 257.747(3). “That attorney shall appear in court for a formal hearing and that attorney shall be responsible for the issuance of a subpoena to each witness for the plaintiff.” Id.2 “The defendant may also subpoena witnesses.” Id.

“The provisions of MCR 2.501(C) regarding the length of notice of trial assignment do not apply in civil infraction actions.” MCR 4.101(F)(2).

E.Determining Responsibility

The court must find the person responsible for a civil infraction by a preponderance of the evidence. MCL 257.6b(c).

“Preponderance of the evidence means such evidence as, when weighted with that opposed to it, has more convincing force and the greater probability of truth.” People v Cross, 281 Mich App 737, 740 (2008) (quotation marks omitted).

“If the judge determines by a preponderance of the evidence that the person cited is responsible for a civil infraction, the judge shall enter an order against the person as provided in [MCL 257.907].”3 MCL 257.747(5). “Otherwise, a judgment shall be entered for the defendant, but the defendant shall not be entitled to costs of the action.” Id. The “preponderance of the evidence” test, as it relates to civil infraction actions, does not violate due process. People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 536 (1984).

See also SCAO Form CIA 02, Judgment.

F.Appeals

“An appeal following a formal hearing is a matter of right.” MCR 4.101(H)(1).4