“A person shall not do an act forbidden or fail to perform an act required under [MCL 257.683–MCL 257.711].” MCL 257.683(1).
[…] “Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 257.698 or MCL 257.707d1], a person who violates a provision of [MCL 257.683-MCL 257.711] with respect to equipment on vehicles is responsible for a civil infraction.” MCL 257.683(6).
“A person shall not drive or move or the owner shall not cause or knowingly permit to be driven or moved on a highway a vehicle or combination of vehicles that is in such an unsafe condition as to endanger a person, or that does not contain those parts or is not at all times equipped with lamps and other equipment in proper condition and adjustment as required in [MCL 257.683-MCL 257.711], or that is