6.23Citation Content Requirements
[…] (b) The authorized local official impounds the vehicle.” MCL 600.8709(5).

B.Additional Requirements for State Civil Infraction Citations

A state civil infraction citation must also inform the defendant “that if the defendant desires to admit responsibility ‘with explanation’ other than by mail or to have an informal hearing or a formal hearing, the defendant must apply to the court in person, by mail, by telephone, or by representation within the time specified for appearance and obtain a scheduled date and time to appear for a hearing. A hearing date may be specified on the citation.” MCL 600.8809(3).

Finally, “[t]he citation shall contain a notice in boldfaced type that the failure of the defendant to appear within the time specified in the citation or at the time scheduled for a hearing or appearance will result in entry of a default judgment against the defendant on the state civil infraction and a refusal by the secretary of state to issue or renew an operator’s or chauffeur’s license for the defendant. Timely application to the court for a hearing, return of the citation with an admission of responsibility with explanation, or return of the citation with an admission of responsibility and with full payment of applicable civil fines and costs constitutes a timely appearance.” MCL 600.8809(4).