Chapter 9: Trials in Delinquency Proceedings
[…] Chapter 9: Trials in Delinquency Proceedings
In this chapter. . .
This chapter outlines the general procedural requirements for delinquency trials or “adjudicative hearings.” Section 9.1 distinguishes between delinquency adjudications and criminal convictions and contains a discussion of the common-law “infancy defense.” For discussion of demands for trial by jury or by judge, See Sections 2.18 and 7.12.
9.1Purpose and Definition of Delinquency Adjudications
The rehabilitative purpose of proceedings under the Juvenile Code is set out in MCL 712A.1(3):
“This chapter shall be liberally construed so that each juvenile coming within the court’s jurisdiction receives the care, guidance, and control, preferably in his or her own home, conducive to the juvenile’s welfare and the best interest of the state. If a juvenile is removed from the control of his or her parents, the juvenile shall be placed in care as nearly as possible equivalent to the care that should have been given to the juvenile by his or her parents.” See also MCR 3.902(B).
For purposes of delinquency proceedings, a “trial” is “the fact-finding adjudication of an authorized petition to determine if the minor comes within the jurisdiction of the court.” MCR 3.903(A)(27).