Chapter 9: Trials in Delinquency Proceedings
[…] MCL 712A.2(a)(1)-(4). See also In re Alton, 203 Mich App 405, 407 (1994) (when a criminal offense is alleged as a basis for the court’s jurisdiction, the “critical issue” is whether the juvenile violated a substantive criminal law). The verdict in a delinquency proceeding must be guilty or not guilty of the offense charged or a lesser-included offense. MCR 3.942(D).
If a juvenile is found not to be within the court’s jurisdiction (i.e., “not guilty” of the alleged offense), the court must dismiss the petition. MCL 712A.18(1). If a juvenile is found to be within the court’s jurisdiction, the court must “order the juvenile returned to his or her parent if the return of the juvenile to his or her parent would not cause a substantial risk of harm to the juvenile or society.” Id. The court may also enter any order of disposition “that [is] appropriate for the welfare of the juvenile and society in view of the facts proven and ascertained[.]” Id.1
Before the advent of the juvenile court, the common law “infancy defense” was applied to minors charged with crimes.