1.13Initiating a Civil Infraction Action
[…] Id. “[A] sworn traffic citation filed with the district court constitutes a sworn complaint for purposes of MCL 257.744[.]” People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 530 (1984).

“A warrant for arrest under [MCL 257.321a] for failure to appear on the civil infraction citation shall not issue until a sworn complaint relative to the civil infraction is filed with the court.” MCL 257.744.

1    This subsection does not discuss issuing a citation under MCL 257.742(2), because it is outside the scope of this benchbook.

2    See Section 1.12(B) for a discussion of the requirements under MCL 257.727c, and Section 1.12(A) on requirements under MCL 257.743.

3   A written citation consists of “an original and 3 copies.” MCL 257.742(1).

4   Parking violation notice means “a notice, other than a citation, directing a person to appear at a parking violations bureau in the city, village, or township in which, or of the college or university for which, the notice is issued and to pay the fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the parking or standing of a motor vehicle in violation of the ordinance.” MCL 257.742(9)(a).

5   MCL 257.728a does not address the consequences of a violation of the 3-day rule. 

6    See Section 1.15 for more information on admitting or denying responsibility.