1.13Initiating a Civil Infraction Action
[…] MCL 257.741(1).

A.Authority to Issue a Citation1

“The form of a citation issued under [MCL 257.742(1), MCL 257.742(2), MCL 257.742(3), or MCL 257.742(9)] shall be as prescribed in [MCL 257.727c and MCL 257.743].”2 MCL 257.742(4).

1.Officer Witnesses Violation

“A police officer who witnesses a civil infraction may stop and temporarily detain the offender for the purpose of issuing a written citation.” People v Chapo, 283 Mich App 360, 366 (2009), citing MCL 257.742(1), which states:

“If a police officer witnesses an individual violating [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] and that violation is a civil infraction, that police officer may stop the individual, detain the individual temporarily for purposes of making a record of vehicle check, and prepare and subscribe, as soon as possible and as completely as possible, an original and 3 copies of a written citation, which must be a notice to appear in court for 1 or more civil infractions.”

“If a police officer of a village, city, township, or county, or a police officer who is an authorized agent of a county road commission, witnesses an individual violating [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] within that village, city, township, or county and that violation is a civil infraction, that police officer may pursue, stop, and detain the individual outside the village, city, township, or county where the violation occurred for the purpose of exercising the authority and performing the duties prescribed in [MCL 257.742] and [MCL 257.749], as applicable.” MCL 257.742(1).

2.Officer’s Personal Investigation of Accident

“A police officer may issue a citation to an individual who is a driver of a motor vehicle involved in an accident when, based upon personal investigation, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the individual is responsible for a civil infraction in connection with the accident.” MCL 257.742(3).