1.13Initiating a Civil Infraction Action
[…] MCL 257.728a(2). “Mailing shall be accomplished by enclosing the original of the citation in a sealed envelope with first class postage fully prepaid, addressed to the court, and depositing the envelope and contents in the United States government mail.” Id.

C.Sworn Complaint Requirements

“If an officer issues a citation under [MCL 257.742] for a civil infraction or if a citation is issued under [MCL 257.742] for a parking or standing violation, the court may accept an admission with explanation or an admission or denial of responsibility upon the citation without the necessity of a sworn complaint.”6 MCL 257.744. “If the person denies responsibility for the civil infraction, further proceedings shall not be had until a sworn complaint is filed with the court.” Id. “[A] sworn traffic citation filed with the district court constitutes a sworn complaint for purposes of MCL 257.744[.]” People v Ferency, 133 Mich App 526, 530 (1984).

“A warrant for arrest under [MCL 257.321a] for failure to appear on the civil infraction citation shall not issue until a sworn complaint relative to the civil infraction is filed with the court.” MCL 257.744.

1    This subsection does not discuss issuing a citation under MCL 257.742(2), because it is outside the scope of this benchbook.

2    See Section 1.12(B) for a discussion of the requirements under MCL 257.727c, and Section 1.12(A) on requirements under MCL 257.743.