1.13Initiating a Civil Infraction Action
[…] MCL 257.742(7).

“If the infraction is a municipal civil infraction, the action may be initiated by an authorized local official serving a written citation on the alleged violator.” MCR 4.101(A)(1)(b).

2.Depositing Citation With Court

“At or before the completion of his or her tour of duty a police officer to whom a citation book has been issued and who has recorded the occurrence of a vehicle law violation upon a citation shall deliver to his or her police chief or to a person duly authorized by the police chief to receive citations all copies of such citation duly signed.” MCL 257.728a(1). “The police chief or a person duly authorized by the police chief shall deposit the original of the citation with the court having jurisdiction over the offense not later than 3 days after the date of the citation, excluding Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays.” Id.5 

“The citation shall be considered to have been deposited with the court as required under [MCL 257.728a(1)] if the original of the citation is mailed not later than 2 days after the date of the citation as specified under [MCL 257.728a(2)].” MCL 257.728a(2). “Mailing shall be accomplished by enclosing the original of the citation in a sealed envelope with first class postage fully prepaid, addressed to the court, and depositing the envelope and contents in the United States government mail.” Id.

C.Sworn Complaint Requirements