1.13Initiating a Civil Infraction Action
[…] 3.Officer’s Personal Investigation of Violation Based on Witness Complaint

“A police officer may not stop a driver for a civil infraction solely on the basis of a witness’ complaint.” Estabrooks, 175 Mich App at 537, citing MCL 257.743(3). Rather, the statute requires the officer to investigate and have a reasonable belief that a civil infraction occurred. See Estabrooks, 175 Mich App at 538. MCL 257.742(3) states:

“A police officer may issue a citation to an individual who is a driver of a motor vehicle when, based upon personal investigation by the police officer of a complaint by someone who witnessed the individual violating [the MVC] or a local ordinance substantially corresponding to [the MVC] and that violation is a civil infraction, the officer has reasonable cause to believe that the individual is responsible for a civil infraction and if the prosecuting attorney or attorney for the political subdivision approves in writing the issuance of the citation.” MCL 257.742(3).

B.Serving and Filing a Citation or Parking Notice Violation

1.General Service and Filing Requirements

“Except as otherwise provided by court rule or statute, a civil infraction action may be initiated by a law enforcement officer serving a written citation on the alleged violator, and filing the citation in the district court.” MCR 4.101(A)(1). See also MCL 257.742(5), which states that “[t]he officer shall inform the individual of the alleged civil infraction or infractions and shall deliver the third copy of the citation to the offender.”3 The citation serves as the complaint, may be prepared electronically or on paper, and must be signed by the officer in accordance with MCR 1.109(E)(4). MCR 4.101(A)(1). The name of the officer associated with issuance of the citation satisfies the signature requirement if the citation is prepared electronically. Id.

“If the infraction is a parking violation, the action may be initiated by an authorized person placing a citation securely on the vehicle or mailing a citation to the registered owner of the vehicle.” MCR 4.101(A)(1)(a). See also MCL 257.742(6).

“If a parking violation notice[4] other than a citation is attached to a motor vehicle, and if an admission of responsibility is not made and the civil fine and costs, if any, prescribed by ordinance for the violation are not paid at the parking violations bureau, a citation may be filed with the court described in [MCL 257.741(4)] and a copy of the citation may be served by first-class mail upon the registered owner of the vehicle at the owner’s last known address.” MCL 257.742(7). “The citation filed with the court pursuant to [MCL 257.742(7)] need not comply in all particulars with [MCL 257.727c and MCL 257.743] but must consist of a sworn complaint containing the allegations stated in the parking violation notice and must fairly inform the defendant how to respond to the citation.” MCL 257.742(7).

“If the infraction is a municipal civil infraction, the action may be initiated by an authorized local official serving a written citation on the alleged violator.” MCR 4.101(A)(1)(b).

2.Depositing Citation With Court