6.15Operating Motor Vehicle While License Is Suspended or Revoked1
[…] See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

License suspension and/or revocation required, depending on the circumstances. See MCL 257.904(10)-(12). See Section 1.45 for more information on license suspension and Section 1.44 for more information on license revocation.

Registration plate cancellation required.2 See MCL 257.904(3).

Vehicle impoundment required. See MCL 257.904b(1).3 See Section 1.48 and Section 9.12(B) for more information on vehicle impoundment.

Registration denial is required under certain circumstances. See MCL 257.219(1)(c)-(d). See Section 1.50 for more information on registration denial.

E.Issues

Scope of MCL 257.904

MCL 257.904 “does not apply to an individual who operates a vehicle solely for the purpose of protecting human life or property if the life or property is endangered and summoning prompt aid is essential.” MCL 257.904(15).

“For purposes of [MCL 257.904], a person who never applied for a license includes a person who applied for a license, was denied, and never applied again.” MCL 257.904(19).

Individuals With Expired License