6.15Operating Motor Vehicle While License Is Suspended or Revoked1
[…] Immigration Status

“[T]he plain language of [MCL 257.904] and [the Convention on the Regulation of Inter-American Automotive Traffic 1943] support a finding that the reasoning underlying MCL 257.904(1) . . . is not affected by the motor vehicle operator’s immigration status and will remain the same regardless of whether the motor vehicle operator is driving pursuant to a license from Michigan, a foreign country that is a signatory to the convention, or one of the other 49 states.” Acosta-Baustista, 296 Mich App at 411.

1   The felony offenses contemplated by MCL 257.904 are discussed in Chapter Chapter 8.

2    Upon a first violation of MCL 257.904(1) or MCL 257.904(2), “[u]nless the vehicle was stolen or used with the permission of a person who did not knowingly permit an unlicensed driver to operate the vehicle, the registration plates of the vehicle must be canceled by the secretary of state upon notification by a peace officer.” MCL 257.904(3)(a). For any violation of MCL 257.904(1) or MCL 257.904(2) that occurs after a prior conviction, the registration plates of the vehicle must be canceled unless the vehicle was stolen. MCL 257.904(3)(b).