8.8Reckless Driving Causing Death
[…] Six points. See MCL 257.320a(1)(e). See Section 1.42 for more information on points.

License revocation and denial for at least one year. MCL 257.303(2)(d); MCL 257.303(4)(a)(i)-(ii). See Section 1.44 for more information on license revocation and Section 1.43 for more information on license denial.

Possible vehicle immobilization for not more than 180 days. MCL 257.904d(1)(a). Vehicle immobilization must be ordered if the vehicle is not ordered forfeited. MCL 257.626(4). See Section 1.47 for more information on vehicle immobilization.

Possible forfeiture of the vehicle. MCL 257.625n(1); MCL 257.626(4). See Section 1.49 for more information on forfeiture.

E.Issues

Jury Cannot be Instructed on Moving Violation Causing Death

MCL 257.626(5) provides that “[i]n a prosecution under [MCL 257.626(4)], the jury shall not be instructed regarding the crime of moving violation causing death.” While “MCL 768.32(1) sets forth the general rule that a defendant is entitled to have the jury instructed on necessarily included lesser offenses[,] MCL 257.626(5) . . . sets forth a clear exception to this general rule[.]” People v Jones, 497 Mich 155, 168 (2014).3 The Court found that “MCL