9.3DWI/Sobriety Court and the Specialty Court Interlock Program
[…] MCL 600.1084(3). See the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Controlled Substances Benchbook, Chapter 10, for more information about certification. See also SCAO’s problem-solving courts website, which contains detailed information about the certification process.
In cooperation with SCAO, all DWI/sobriety courts that participate in the program must provide the legislature, the secretary or state, and the Michigan Supreme Court with documentation regarding the participants’ compliance with court-ordered conditions. MCL 600.1084(5).
“All DWI/sobriety courts shall comply with the 10 guiding principles of DWI courts as promulgated by the National Center for DWI Courts.” MCL 600.1084(2).
The 10 guiding principles are:
•determine the population;
•perform a clinical assessment;
•develop the treatment plan;
•supervise the offender;
•forge agency, organization, and community partnerships;
•take a judicial leadership role;
•develop case management strategies;