Chapter 4: Diversion and Consent Calendar Procedures
[…] A.Procedural Options Following Preliminary Inquiry (Detention Not Requested)

“When a petition is not accompanied by a request for detention of the juvenile, the court may conduct a preliminary inquiry.”2 MCR 3.932(A). Additionally, the Family Division may conduct a preliminary inquiry based on information submitted by any “person” (for example, a school official, a police officer, or a juvenile’s parent) that the juvenile has committed a status offense.3 See MCL 712A.11(1).4 However, “if at any time before disposition the court determines that a case should not proceed on the formal calendar but that the protective and supportive action by the court will serve the best interests of the juvenile and the public[,]” the court may transfer the matter to the consent calendar under MCL 712A.2f. MCL 712A.11(1); see also MCR 3.932(C)(1); MCR 3.932(D).