Chapter 4: Diversion and Consent Calendar Procedures
[…] direct that the juvenile and his or her parent, guardian, or legal custodian be notified to appear so that the matter can be handled through further informal inquiry;

proceed on the consent calendar7 under MCL 712A.2f; or

authorize the filing of the petition, and proceed on the formal calendar under MCR 3.932(D).8

If the court elects to remove the case from the adjudicative process, it must comply with the procedures set forth in the CVRA. MCR 3.932(B), citing MCL 780.786b. “[A] case involving the alleged commission of an offense, as defined in [MCL 780.781], by a juvenile shall not be diverted, placed on the consent calendar, or made subject to any other prepetition or preadjudication procedure that removes the case from the adjudicative process unless the court gives written notice to the prosecuting attorney of the court’s intent to remove the case from the adjudicative process and allows the prosecuting attorney the opportunity to address the court on that issue before the case is removed from the adjudicative process.” MCL 780.786b(1).