9.4Contracts
[…] Gortney v Norfolk & Western R Co, 216 Mich App 535, 540 (1996). Just because the parties disagree about the meaning of the release does not mean it is ambiguous. Id.

Where there is evidence that a latent ambiguity3 exists with respect to the intended scope of a release, a court may consider parol evidence regarding that scope. Shay v Aldrich, 487 Mich 648, 676 (2010).4 

H.Third-Party Beneficiary

Third-party beneficiary rights are governed by MCL 600.1405. “Any person for whose benefit a promise is made by way of contract . . . has the same right to enforce said promise that he would have had if the said promise had been made directly to him as the promisee.” Id.

Whether a party is a third-party beneficiary under the terms of a release agreement is determined objectively.