9.4Contracts
[…] Kelly-Stehney & Assoc, Inc v MacDonald’s Indus Prod, Inc (On Remand), 265 Mich App 105, 113 (2005). This requirement may be fulfilled by presenting “‘several separate papers and documents, not all of which are signed by the party to be charged, and none of which is a sufficient memorandum in itself.’” Id., quoting 4 Corbin, Contracts, (rev ed), § 23.3, p 771.

However, a note or memorandum of the agreement is not sufficient to satisfy the statute of frauds in certain actions brought against a financial institution pursuant to MCL 566.132(2), which provides:

“A person shall not bring an action against a financial institution to enforce any of the following promises or commitments of the financial institution unless the promise or commitment is in writing and signed with an authorized signature by the financial institution:

(a) A promise or commitment to lend money, grant or extend credit, or make any other financial accommodation.

(b) A promise or commitment to renew, extend, modify, or permit a delay in repayment or performance of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.

(c) A promise or commitment to waive a provision of a loan, extension of credit, or other financial accommodation.”

The Michigan Court of Appeals explained that MCL 566.132(2) was enacted to “provide greater protection to financial institutions from potentially fraudulent or spurious claims by disgruntled borrowers” than the protection generally afforded under MCL 566.132(1).