(5) a reasonable period of delay when the defendant is joined for trial with a codefendant as to whom the time for trial has not run, but only if good cause exists for not granting the defendant a severance so as to enable trial within the time limits applicable, and
(6) any other periods of delay that in the court’s judgment are justified by good cause, but not including delay caused by docket congestion.” MCR 6.004(C).
G.Untried Charges Against State Prisoners—180-Day Rule
MCR 6.004(D)(1) provides that, except for crimes exempted by MCL 780.131(2)2:
“the inmate shall be brought to trial within 180 days after the department of corrections causes to be delivered to the prosecuting attorney of the county in which the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint is pending written notice of the place of imprisonment of the inmate and a request for final disposition of the warrant, indictment, information, or complaint. The request shall be accompanied by a statement setting forth the term of commitment under which the prisoner is being held, the time already served, the time remaining to be served on the sentence, the amount of good time or disciplinary credits earned, the time of parole eligibility of the prisoner, and any decisions of the parole board relating to the prisoner. The written notice and statement shall be delivered by certified mail.” See also MCL 780.131.
MCR 6.004(D)(2) sets out the remedy for a violation of the 180-day rule: