6.6Mandatory Sentences
[…] For additional discussion of sentencing juvenile and 18-year-old offenders to life without parole, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Justice Benchbook, Chapter 19. For a table summarizing the application of MCL 769.25 and MCL 769.25a to juvenile offenders, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s Juvenile Life-Without-Parole Quick Reference Guide.

1    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7410(5).

2    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7410(5).

3   See Section 6.9 for more information on MCL 333.7413.

4    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7413(3).

5    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7416(3).

6   See Section 5.10 for more information on MCL 333.17764.