6.6Mandatory Sentences
[…] 1    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7410(5).

2    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7410(5).

3   See Section 6.9 for more information on MCL 333.7413.

4    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7413(3).

5    “The court may depart from [this] minimum term of imprisonment . . . if the court finds on the record that there are substantial and compelling reasons to do so.” MCL 333.7416(3).

6   See Section 5.10 for more information on MCL 333.17764.

7   See Section 5.8 for more information on MCL 750.16.

8   See Section 5.6 for more information on MCL 750.18.

9   Miller v Alabama, 567 US 460 (2012).

10   See 2014 PA 23, effective March 4, 2014.