6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] MCL 712A.17b(2)(b).

b.Vulnerable Adult Witnesses

For purposes of a witness who is a vulnerable adult, protections may be afforded under MCL 600.2163a only in “prosecutions and proceedings” for one or more of the following offenses, as set out in MCL 600.2163a(2)(b)(i)-(ii):

Home invasion, MCL 750.110a.

Vulnerable adult abuse, MCL 750.145nMCL 750.145p.

Embezzlement, MCL 750.174MCL 750.174a.

An assaultive crime, as that term is defined in MCL 770.9a.

2.Alternative Procedures

In appropriate prosecutions or proceedings, if a witness meets the age or disability requirements of MCL 600.2163a or MCL 712A.17b, the court must allow the use of certain protective measures to protect the witness.

a.Dolls or Mannequins

“If pertinent, the court must permit the witness to use dolls or mannequins, including, but not limited to, anatomically correct dolls or mannequins, to assist the witness in testifying on direct and cross-examination.” MCL 600.2163a(3). See also MCL 712A.17b(3), which contains substantially similar language. See also MCR 3.923(E) (applicable to child protective proceedings and certain juvenile delinquency proceedings), which allows, among other protective measures, the use of anatomical dolls.