6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] “A videorecorded statement may be considered in court proceedings only for 1 or more of the following purposes:

(a) It may be admitted as evidence at all pretrial proceedings, except that it cannot be introduced at the preliminary examination instead of the live testimony of the witness.

(b) It may be admitted for impeachment purposes.

(c) It may be considered by the court in determining the sentence.

(d) It may be used as a factual basis for a no contest plea or to supplement a guilty plea.” MCL 600.2163a(8). 

MCL 600.2163a(7) requires the videorecorded statement to do all of the following:

“[S]tate the date and time that the statement was taken;”

“[I]dentify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire videorecording or only a portion of the videorecording;”

“[S]how a time clock that is running during the taking of the videorecorded statement.”

“A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s videorecorded statement before the normally scheduled date for the defendant’s preliminary examination.” MCL 600.2163a(7).

Questioning of the witness. “In a videorecorded statement, the questioning of the witness should be full and complete; must be in accordance with the forensic interview protocol[16] implemented as required by . . . MCL 722.628, or as otherwise provided by law; and, if appropriate for the witness’s developmental level or mental acuity, must include, but is not limited to, all of the following areas:

(a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.

(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.

(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the accused.

(d) The details of the offense or offenses.

(e) The names of any other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the alleged offense or offenses.” MCL 600.2163a(10).

Release or use of videorecorded statement. “A videorecorded statement must not be copied or reproduced in any manner except as provided in this section.” MCL 600.2163a(15). MCL 600.2163a(15) does not, however, “prohibit the production or release of a transcript of a videorecorded statement.”

MCL 600.2163a(11)-(12) set out the applicable standards for release or use of videorecorded statements:

 “A custodian of the videorecorded statement may release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to[:]

a law enforcement agency,

an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or

an entity that is part of county protocols established under . . . MCL 722.628, or as otherwise provided by law.” MCL 600.2163a(11) (bullets added).

“The defendant and, if represented, his or her attorney has the right to view and hear a videorecorded statement before the defendant’s preliminary examination.” MCL 600.2163a(11).

“Upon request, the prosecuting attorney shall provide the defendant and, if represented, his or her attorney with reasonable access and means to view and hear the videorecorded statement at a reasonable time before the defendant’s pretrial or trial of the case.” MCL 600.2163a(11).

“In preparation for a court proceeding and under protective conditions, including, but not limited to, a prohibition on the copying, release, display, or circulation of the videorecorded statement, the court may order that a copy of the videorecorded statement be given to the defense.” MCL 600.2163a(11).

“If authorized by the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the videorecorded statement was taken, and with the consent of a minor witness’s nonoffending parent or legal guardian, a videorecorded statement may be used for purposes of training the custodians of the videorecorded statement in that county, or for purposes of training persons in another county who would meet the definition of custodian of the videorecorded statement had the videorecorded statement been taken in that other county, on the forensic interview protocol[17] implemented as required by . . . MCL 722.628, or as otherwise provided by law. The consent required under this subsection must be obtained through the execution of a written, fully informed, time-limited, and revocable release of information. An individual participating in training under this subsection is also required to execute a nondisclosure agreement to protect witness confidentiality.” MCL 600.2163a(12).

“Except as provided in this section, an individual, including, but not limited to, a custodian of the videorecorded statement, the witness, or the witness’s parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or attorney, shall not release or consent to release a videorecorded statement or a copy of a videorecorded statement.” MCL 600.2163a(13). “A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 600.2163a(23).

“A videorecorded statement is exempt from disclosure under the freedom of information act [(FOIA)], . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246, is not subject to release under another statute, and is not subject to disclosure under the Michigan court rules governing discovery.” MCL 600.2163a(15).

Videorecorded statement subject to protective order. “A videorecorded statement that becomes part of the court record is subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the witness.” MCL 600.2163a(14).

b.Child Protective and Certain Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings18

“The court may allow the use of videotaped statements . . . to protect the child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b.” MCR 3.923(E).