6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] MCL 712A.17b(16). See also MCR 3.923(E), which allows the court, among other protective measures, to use “videoconferencing technology, speaker telephone, or other similar electronic equipment to facilitate hearings or to protect the parties[,]” and the use of videotaped depositions “to protect the child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b.”

“For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under [MCL 712A.17b(16)], the witness’s examination and cross-examination shall proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the adjudication stage, and the court shall order that the witness, during his or her testimony, shall not be confronted by the respondent but shall permit the respondent to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.” MCL 712A.17b(17).

6.Videorecorded Statements

a.Criminal Proceedings