6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] A notice of intent under this subsection must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The notice must name the support person . . ., identify the relationship the support person has with the witness, if applicable, and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the named support person . . . sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial.” MCL 600.2163a(5). See also MCL 712A.17b(4), which contains similar requirements.

The defendant may file a motion objecting to the use of a named support person. See MCL 600.2163a(5); MCL 712A.17b(4). If the defendant objects, the court must rule on the motion “before the date when the witness desires to use the support person[.]” MCL 600.2163a(5); MCL 712A.17b(4).


Committee Tip:

Before testimony is taken, the judge should consider advising the support person not to react verbally or non-verbally (with gestures or motions) to questions asked of the witness or to the witness’s responses.

 

c.Courtroom Support Dog

“The court must . . . permit a witness who is called upon to testify to have a courtroom support dog and handler sit with, or be in close proximity to, the witness during his or her testimony.”10 MCL 600.2163a(4).

“A notice of intent to use a . . . courtroom support dog is only required if the . . . courtroom support dog is to be utilized during trial and is not required for the use of a . . . courtroom support dog during any other courtroom proceeding. A notice of intent under this subsection must be filed with the court and must be served upon all parties to the proceeding. The notice must name the . . . ,courtroom support dog, . . . , and give notice to all parties that the witness may request that the . . . courtroom support dog sit with the witness when the witness is called upon to testify during trial.” MCL 600.2163a(5).

The defendant may file a motion objecting to the use of a courtroom support dog. See MCL 600.2163a(5). If the defendant objects, the court must rule on the motion “before the date when the witness desires to use the . . . courtroom support dog.” MCL 600.2163a(5).

3.Special Arrangements in the Courtroom

In certain proceedings, a party may make a timely motion for special arrangements in the courtroom to protect the welfare of a witness. See MCL 600.2163a(16); MCL 600.2163a(18); MCL 712A.17b(14). Types of special arrangements may include excluding unnecessary persons from the courtroom and rearranging the courtroom.

a.Preliminary Examinations in Criminal Proceedings

Before a preliminary examination in criminal proceedings, a party may make a motion for special arrangements in the courtroom to protect the welfare of a witness. See MCL 600.2163a(16). “In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors:

(a) The age of the witness.

(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.

(c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.

(d) The physical condition of the witness.” MCL 600.2163a(16).

If the court “finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in [MCL 600.2163a(17)] are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements.” MCL 600.2163a(16).

Under MCL 600.2163a(17), “[i]f the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under [MCL 600.2163a(16)], the court must order both of the following:

(a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding must be excluded during the witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the preliminary examination is held. Upon request by any person and the payment of the appropriate fees, a transcript of the witness’s testimony must be made available.

(b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant’s position must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see the witness and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.”

b.Criminal Trials

Before a criminal trial, a party may make a motion for special arrangements in the courtroom to protect the welfare of a witness. See MCL 600.2163a(18). “In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must consider all of the following factors:

(a) The age of the witness.

(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.

(c) The desire of the witness or the witness’s family or guardian to have the testimony taken in a room closed to the public.

(d) The physical condition of the witness.” MCL 600.2163a(18).

If the court “finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in [MCL 600.2163a(19)] are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court must order those special arrangements.” MCL 600.2163a(18).

Under MCL 600.2163a(19), “[i]f the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under [MCL 600.2163a(18)], the court must order 1 or more of the following:

(a) That all persons not necessary to the proceeding be excluded during the witness’s testimony from the courtroom where the trial is held. The witness’s testimony must be broadcast by closed-circuit television to the public in another location out of sight of the witness.

(b) That the courtroom be arranged so that the defendant is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand in order to protect the witness from directly viewing the defendant. The defendant’s position must be the same for all witnesses and must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.

(c) That a questioner’s stand or podium be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and must be located in front of the witness stand.”

c.Certain Juvenile Delinquency Adjudications

Before a juvenile delinquency adjudication for an enumerated offense,11 a party may make a motion for special arrangements in the courtroom to protect the welfare of a witness. See MCL 712A.17b(14).