6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] The defendant’s position must be the same for all witnesses and must be located so as to allow the defendant to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.

(c) That a questioner’s stand or podium be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties and must be located in front of the witness stand.”

c.Certain Juvenile Delinquency Adjudications

Before a juvenile delinquency adjudication for an enumerated offense,11 a party may make a motion for special arrangements in the courtroom to protect the welfare of a witness. See MCL 712A.17b(14). “In determining whether it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall consider both of the following:

(a) The age of the witness.

(b) The nature of the offense or offenses.” MCL 712A.17b(14).

If the court “finds on the record that the special arrangements specified in [MCL 712A.17b(15)] are necessary to protect the welfare of the witness, the court shall order 1 or both of those special arrangements.” MCL 712A.17b(14).

Under MCL 712A.17b(15), “[i]f the court determines on the record that it is necessary to protect the welfare of the witness and grants the motion made under [MCL 712A.17b(14)], the court shall order 1 or both of the following:

(a) In order to protect the witness from directly viewing the respondent, the courtroom shall be arranged so that the respondent is seated as far from the witness stand as is reasonable and not directly in front of the witness stand. The respondent’s position shall be located so as to allow the respondent to hear and see all witnesses and be able to communicate with his or her attorney.

(b) A questioner’s stand or podium shall be used for all questioning of all witnesses by all parties, and shall be located in front of the witness stand.”

4.Witness Screen