6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] 8    Generally, the rules of civil procedure also apply in criminal cases. MCR 6.001(D).

9    The protections afforded under MCL 712A.17b only apply to an enumerated offense if, when committed by an adult, it would be a felony. MCL 712A.17b(2)(a).

10    The agency supplying the courtroom support dog conveys all responsibility for the animal to the prosecutor’s office or government entity in charge of the courtroom while the dog is being utilized. See MCL 600.2163a(6)

11    As it pertains to juvenile delinquency proceedings, MCL 712A.17b “only applies to either . . . [a] proceeding brought under [MCL 712A.2(a)(1)] . . . in which the alleged offense, if committed by an adult, would be a felony under [MCL 750.136b, MCL 750.145c, MCL 750.520b, MCL 750.520c, MCL 750.520d, MCL 750.520e, or MCL 750.520g].” MCL 712A.17b(2)(a).