6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] MCL 600.2163a(15).

Videorecorded statement subject to protective order. “A videorecorded statement that becomes part of the court record is subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the witness.” MCL 600.2163a(14).

b.Child Protective and Certain Juvenile Delinquency Proceedings18

“The court may allow the use of videotaped statements . . . to protect the child witness as authorized by MCL 712A.17b.” MCR 3.923(E).

MCL 712A.17b(5) requires the videorecorded statement to do all of the following:

“[S]tate the date and time that the [videorecorded] statement was taken.”

“[I]dentify the persons present in the room and state whether they were present for the entire video recording or only a portion of the video recording.”

“[S]how a time clock that is running during the taking of the videorecorded statement.”

“A custodian of the videorecorded statement may take a witness’s videorecorded statement.