6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] (a) The time and date of the alleged offense or offenses.

(b) The location and area of the alleged offense or offenses.

(c) The relationship, if any, between the witness and the respondent.

(d) The details of the offense or offenses.

(e) The names of other persons known to the witness who may have personal knowledge of the offense or offenses.” MCL 712A.17b(6).

Release or use of videorecorded statement. “A videorecorded statement shall not be copied or reproduced in any manner except as provided in [MCL 712A.17b].” MCL 712A.17b(11). MCL 712A.17b(11) does not, however, “prohibit the production or release of a transcript of a videorecorded statement.”

MCL 712A.17b(7)-(8) set out the applicable standards for release or use of videorecorded statements:

 “A custodian of the videorecorded statement may release or consent to the release or use of a videorecorded statement or copies of a videorecorded statement to[:]

a law enforcement agency,

an agency authorized to prosecute the criminal case to which the videorecorded statement relates, or

an entity that is part of county protocols established under . . . MCL 722.628.” MCL 712A.17b(7) (bullets added).

“Each respondent and, if represented, his or her attorney has the right to view and hear the videorecorded statement at a reasonable time before it is offered into evidence.” MCL 712A.17b(7).

“In preparation for a court proceeding and under protective conditions, including, but not limited to, a prohibition on the copying, release, display, or circulation of the videorecorded statement, the court may order that a copy of the videorecorded statement be given to the defense.” MCL 712A.17b(7).

“If authorized by the prosecuting attorney in the county in which the videorecorded statement was taken and with the consent of a minor witness’s nonoffending parent or legal guardian, a videorecorded statement may be used for purposes of training the custodians of the videorecorded statement in that county, or for purposes of training persons in another county that would meet the definition of custodian of the videorecorded statement had the videorecorded statement been taken in that other county, on the forensic interview protocol[22] implemented as required by . . . MCL 722.628. The consent required under this subsection must be obtained through the execution of a written, fully informed, time-limited, and revocable release of information. An individual participating in training under this subsection is also required to execute a nondisclosure agreement to protect witness confidentiality.” MCL 712A.17b(8).

“Except as provided in [MCL 712A.17b], an individual, including, but not limited to, a custodian of the videorecorded statement, the witness, or the witness’s parent, guardian, guardian ad litem, or attorney, shall not release or consent to release a videorecorded statement or a copy of a videorecorded statement.” MCL 712A.17b(9). “A person who intentionally releases a videorecorded statement in violation of [MCL 712A.17b] is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not more than 93 days or a fine of not more than $500.00, or both.” MCL 712A.17b(19).

“A videorecorded statement is exempt from disclosure under the [FOIA], . . . MCL 15.231 to [MCL] 15.246, is not subject to release under another statute, and is not subject to disclosure under the Michigan court rules governing discovery.” MCL 712A.17b(11).

Videorecorded statement subject to protective order. “A videorecorded statement that becomes part of the court record is subject to a protective order of the court for the purpose of protecting the privacy of the witness.” MCL 712A.17b(10).

1    More detailed discussion on confrontation issues related to specific special protections for victims and witnesses appears throughout this section.