6.6Special Protections For Victims and Witnesses
[…] of the protections afforded the witness in [MCL 600.2163a(3) (use of dolls or mannequins)], [MCL 600.2163a(4) (use of support person or courtroom support dog)], [MCL 600.2163a(17) (special arrangements in the courtroom during preliminary examination)], and [MCL 600.2163a(19) (special arrangements in the courtroom during trial)], the court must order that the witness may testify outside the physical presence of the defendant by closed circuit television or other electronic means that allows the witness to be observed by the trier of fact and the defendant when questioned by the parties.” MCL 600.2163a(20).

“For purposes of the videorecorded deposition under [MCL 600.2163a(20)], the witness’s examination and cross-examination must proceed in the same manner as if the witness testified at the court proceeding for which the videorecorded deposition is to be used. The court must permit the defendant to hear the testimony of the witness and to consult with his or her attorney.” MCL 600.2163a(21).

b.Child Protective Proceedings

“In a proceeding brought under [MCL 712A.2(b)], if, upon the motion of a party or in the court’s discretion, the court finds on the record that psychological harm to the witness would occur if the witness were to testify at the adjudication stage, the court shall order to be taken a videorecorded deposition of a witness that shall be admitted into evidence at the adjudication stage instead of the live testimony of the witness. The examination and cross-examination of the witness in the videorecorded deposition shall proceed in the same manner as permitted at the adjudication stage.” MCL 712A.17b(13).